There is 1 images added on 25 June 2013
NASAMS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$50 million
Also Known As: NASAMS II
Origin: Norway
Corporations: Kongsberg Gruppen
Parent System: NASAMS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Norwegian Advanced Surface to Air Missile System (NASAMS) is a short/medium range, mobile air defense system intended to protect facilities and other assets against airborne threats such as cruise missiles, fighter aircraft, helicopters and/or unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). The NASAMS employs legacy hardware associated to the proven HAWK air defense system and the AIM-120 AMRAAM missile, as well as new hardware and components. All in, NASAMS air defense system consists of radars linked in a network, command and control systems and launch pads for AMRAAM missiles.
Each NASAMS battery consists of 3 or 4 fire distribution centers, 3 or 4 AN/TPQ-36 surveillance, acquisition, and tracking radar systems, 9 truck-mounted missile launchers with 6 AMRAAM missiles each, and 3 or 4 truck-mounted MSP 500 electro-optical sensor for visual target identification and raid size assessment. This configuration enables NASAMS to engage up to 54 targets simultaneously within a few seconds. The launchers can be located at up to 25 kilometers from the fire distribution center extending the air defense coverage.
Kongsberg is updating the NASAMS system, NASAMS II configuration, replacing the AN/TPQ-36 radars with the more capable AN/MPQ-64 Sentinel 3D radar. Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) computer technology, a new multi-role radio, and Kongsberg's Ground Based Air Defense Operations Center will be added to the NASAMS II.
On 17 August 2005, the Norwegian Air Force awarded Kongsberg a MNOK 48 ($8 million) contract to integrate NATO-standard LINK 16 tactical data link onto the NASAMS II anti-aircraft system. Link 16 was expected to enhance NASAMS II NATO interoperability, mobility and enable operations in network-centric environments.
NASAMS air defense system has been deployed in the Royal Norwegian Air Force. As of November 2005, Spain acquired one one NASAMS II system delivered in 2004 and related to the Fridjotd Nansen frigates deal to be built by Spanish shipyards. NASAMS has been sold to Greece, Turkey and the United States of America to protect land-based installations. NATO Immediate Reaction Force (IRF) also ordered NASAMS air defense system.

NASAMS Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 54
Performance
Target's Max Altitude: 15,000 meter (49,213 foot)
Weapon Max Range: 33,000 meter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

NASAMS News

There are 18 news between
8 Jan 2003 and 16 Jun 2014
1  2  
Monday, June 16, 2014Norway Goes Four-for-Four with NASAMS
Thursday, January 23, 2014Oman Orders NASAMS Air Defense System
Tuesday, June 25, 2013Raytheon Delivers First NASAMS High Mobility Launcher to Norway
Friday, January 11, 2013Kongsberg to Upgrade Norway's NASAMS II Air Defense Systems
Monday, July 9, 2012Norway Fires First Ground-based ESSM from NASAMS Launcher
Wednesday, December 28, 2011Poland Approves and Increases Contract for the Procurement of NSM Coastal Defense Missiles
Monday, December 12, 2011Raytheon Awarded Contract for NASAMS High-Mobility Launchers for Norway
Tuesday, November 29, 2011Royal Norwegian Air Force to Upgrade NASAMS Air Defense System
Wednesday, June 22, 2011NASAMS Air Defense System Tested Successfully
Tuesday, June 30, 2009Patria and Kongsberg Signed an Agreement Related to Finnish NASAMS

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Netherlands6
Six missile systems sold to the Netherlands in December 2006 as an integral part of the FGBAD NL air defense system.
Oman?
Air defense system ordered in late 2013

Grand Total 108
Ground Sensors
MPQ-64F2x4
Special Purpose Vehicles
AN/TPQ-36x4
Surface-to-Air Missiles
SL-AMRAAMx54

NASAMS Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.