There are 10 images added between 23 October 2013 and 30 June 2014
1  2  
PL-12  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SD-10 and SD-10A
Origin: China
Corporations: AVIC I
Parent System: PL-12
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The PL-12, SD-10 export designation, is an advanced beyond visual range air-to-air missile outfitted with an active homing head. It is powered by a rocket motor that provides a top speed of Mach 4 and a maximum range of 70 kilometers. It has been reported that this new missile has been developed with Russian (seeker) and Israeli (Derby missile) technical assistance. The PL-12 is intended to equip the latest generation Chinese-built fighter aircraft such as FC-1 and J-10.

PL-12 Applications


Strike & Fighter Aircraft F-15 F-16 FC-1 FC-1B J-10A J-10B J-10S J-20 J-31 Su-27 Su-30MKK

PL-12 Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 203 millimeter
Length: 3.85 meter (12.6 foot)
Wingspan: 674 millimeter
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 38 g
Performance
Max Range: 70 kilometer (37.8 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 4 mach (4,782 kph)
Weight
Weight: 180 kilogram (397 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

PL-12 News

There is 1 news
on 27 May 2016
Friday, May 27, 2016China Developing Armed Version of L-15 Advanced Trainer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 

PL-12 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2016 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.