There are 13 images added between 6 December 2006 and 27 July 2011
1  2  
An-148-100  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Maiden Flight: 17 December 2004
Total Production: 224
Unitary Cost: USD$23 million
Also Known As: An-148-100A, An-148-100B, An-148-100E, An-148-100EM, An-148-100VIP and An-148T
Origin: Russia and Ukraine
Corporations: Antonov ASTC, Aviant Kiev Aviation Plant, UAC*, VASO and Voronezh Mechanical Plant   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: An-148
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Maiden Flight: 17 December 2004
Total Production: 277
Family Members: An-158 and An-168
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Antonov An-148 is a twin-engine, family of commercial aircraft capable of accommodating up to 80 passengers being develop by companies of Ukraine and the Russian Federation. The An-148 aircraft fits seamlessly into the regional airliner category. The An-148-100 is the basic model offered to airlines and is expected to undergo certification for operation at day/night and adverse weather conditions. For take off and landing operations the An-148 aircraft family requires prepared runaways between 1,750 and 2,100 meters long.

The seat pitch layout can be modified to accommodate from 70 to 80 passengers. A VIP transport variant would carry only 40 - 45 passengers or even 10 -30 in a proposed administrative variant. The seating capacity depends on the classes layout. Three jetliner variants will be developed by Antonov: the An-148-100A capable of carrying 80 passengers on routes of up to 2,200 km; the An-148-100B carrying 75 passengers on routes up to 3,600 kilometers; and the An-148-100E with 75 passengers on routes up to 5,100 km.

The An-148 aircraft family is powered by two D436-148 turbofan engines mounted on under wing pylons. These engines allow the An-148 to cruise at speeds ranging from 820 to 870 kilometers per hour. A built-in auto-diagnosis system will enable this aircraft to undergo basic maintenance in poorly equipped airports where on site facilities are not equipped to perform that duty. Modern avionics, a fly-by-wire system and multifunctional displays complete An-148 equipment.

Antonov ASTC expects the An-148 airliner to enter into service by 2006. An alternative motorization ranging from 13,000 to 18,000 pounds of thrust is under study to boost international sales. Further variants based on the An148-100 have been proposed such as ambulance, long range jetliner, freighter or a combo cargo/passenger aircraft. The Antonov An-148 aircraft was awarded type certification according to AP-25 aviation of CIS countries and European CS-25 on February 26, 2007. The aircraft entered revenue service in 2009.

An-148-100 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 80
Performance
Ceiling: 12,500 meter
Max Range: 5,100 kilometer (2,754 nautical mile)
Min Range: 2,200 kilometer
Speed
Cruise Speed: 821 kph (0.69 mach)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 872 kph (0.73 mach)
Weight
Payload: 9,000 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

An-148-100 News

There are 31 news between
14 Dec 2006 and 26 Jun 2017
1  2  3  4  
Monday, June 26, 2017Russia to Phase Out An-148 Jet Production After Completion of Two Aircraft
Friday, March 10, 2017Russian Aerospace Forces to Receive Three An-148 Passenger Aircraft in 2017
Sunday, June 14, 2015Ukraine Delivers An-148 Passenger Jet to North Korea
Monday, June 2, 2014Russian Air Force Unveils 2014 Weapons Procurement Plan
Wednesday, July 11, 2012South America Leasing to Order up to 15 An-148 and An-158 Regional Jets
Wednesday, August 3, 2011Leasingtechtrans Signs Letter of Intent with Antonov for 22 An-148 and 28 An-158 Aircraft
Wednesday, July 20, 2011Polet Airlines Takes Delivery of its First An-148 Jetliner
Thursday, May 19, 2011Antonov An-148 Level D Simulator Awarded Certificate
Saturday, November 13, 2010Russian Emergency Ministry Orders Two Antonov An-148-100 Jets
Wednesday, October 27, 2010Antonov and UAC Establish Joint Venture on An-148, An-70 and An-124-100 Airplanes

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Burma2
Aircraft ordered for use by the government (2)
Iran50
Kazakhstan2
Aircraft ordered by Berkut (1) and SCAT Airlines (1)
Russia148
Ordered by Polyot Airlines; Ilyushin Finance Company (70) (leased aircraft delivered to Rossiya/Russia Airlines); Moskovia Airlines (10); GTK Russia (6); Atlant-Soyuz (30); Russian Ministry for Civil Defense, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters (EMERCOM) (2); Russian Ministry of Defense (15)
Ukraine22
Aircraft ordered by Leasingtechtrans (22) but operated by AeroSvit Airlines;

Grand Total 2247
Propulsion Systems
D-436-148Bx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.