There are 7 images added between 25 February 2007 and 17 September 2015
An-24  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 1963
Maiden Flight: 20 December 1959
Total Production: 1,100
Also Known As: An-24P, An-24RT, An-24RV, An-24T, An-24V, An-30 Clank, Coke, Y-7, Y7-100 and Y7-200A/B
Origin: Ukraine
Corporations: Antonov ASTC
Parent System: An-24
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 1963
Maiden Flight: 20 December 1959
Total Production: 2,500
Family Members: An-26
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Antonov An-24, 'Coke' NATO name, is a twin-turboprop passenger aircraft developed in the late 1950s and early 1960s by the Antonov design bureau in the former Soviet Union. The aircraft was designed to carry 30-50 passengers replacing the Il-12, Il-14 and Li-2 airplanes in the civil passenger aircraft market. The An-26, 'Curl' NATO name, is a new design based upon the An-24 but intended to serve as a tactical military transport aircraft. In the 1970s China started building its own version of the An-24 and An-26 aircraft called Y-7 and Y-7H respectively. These aircraft (all An-26s and some An-24s) are equipped with a RU-19A-300 turbojet Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) in the rear of the engine nacelle developing 1,765-lb of thrust that helps them to takeoff. So far more than 2,500 An-24/26/Y-7 aircraft and a variety of upgraded and mission specific versions have been built for a wide range of customers worldwide.

The An-24 passenger aircraft first flew in December 1959 and entered service in April 1963 with more than 1,100 airplanes built until production ceased in 1978. China continued the production under the Y-7 designation and its upgraded variants Y7-100 and Y7-200A/B. The An-24 is indented primarily for the passenger and VIP transport. The An-24V was the basic version followed by the An-24RV delivering improved takeoff performance. The An-24T and An-24RT were freighter versions fitted with a cargo hatch in the underside of the rear fuselage. The An-24P was a firefighting airplane. The An-30, 'Clank' NATO name, is a further derivative that first flew in 1974 and intended to carry out photographic and surveillance missions. With production terminated, the existing An-24/30/Y-7 aircraft are being replaced by modern turboprop airliners such as the An-140 also designed by Antonov.

An-24 Applications


Airliners MA60

An-24 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 50
Propeller Blades: 4
Area
Wing Area: 72 square meter
Dimensions
Height: 8.32 meter
Length: 23.5 meter
Wingspan: 29.2 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 8,400 meter
Landing Run Distance: 880 meter
Max Range: 3,000 kilometer (1,620 nautical mile)
Min Range: 640 kilometer
Operational Altitude: 7,000 meter (22,966 foot)
Take Off Run Distance: 640 meter
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 5,100 hp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 450 kph (0.38 mach)
Weight
Empty Weight: 14,060 kilogram
Fuel Load: 4,760 kilogram
Max Takeoff Weight: 19,800 kilogram (43,651 pound)
Operational Weight: 14,968 kilogram
Payload: 4,612 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

An-24 News

There are 7 news between
24 Nov 2006 and 21 Dec 2013
Saturday, December 21, 2013Russian Air Force to Take Delivery of An-140T Cargo Airplane by 2017
Wednesday, July 4, 2012Russian Air Force Orders Six More An-140-100 Light Transport Planes
Friday, January 20, 2012Russian Air Force Gets First An-140 Passenger Plane
Wednesday, March 18, 2009Antonov An-148 Regional Aircraft Will Enlarge AeroSvit's Air Fleet
Wednesday, October 10, 2007Cuba Interested in Leasing of Antonov An-140 Airplanes
Thursday, May 24, 2007Venezuela Validates An-140 Airworthiness Certification
Friday, November 24, 2006KnAAPO has preliminary requests for supply of over 100 new Su-80s to Russian and foreign companies

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bulgaria?
An-30 and An-24
China?
Y-7
YearHoldings
201423
Czech Republic?
An-30 and An-24
Hungary?
An-30 and An-24
Laos?
Y-7
Romania?
An-30 and An-24
Russia?
An-30 and An-24
YearHoldings
201467Russian Air Force An-24/An-26 (30) and Russian Navy An-24T (37)
Dec 2013100An-24 to be replaced by the An-140T and Il-112V airplanes
Ukraine?
An-30 and An-24
Vietnam?
An-30 and An-24

Grand Total ?22
Propulsion Systems
AI-24Ax2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.