There are 7 images added on 6 December 2006
Avro RJ  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: 170
Also Known As: Avro RJ100, Avro RJ70 and Avro RJ85
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: BAe 146
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 391
Family Members: BAe 146
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: BAe 146 is a family of passenger aircraft intended for the regional segment of air transportation with outstanding performance on short runways and high reliability. Powered by four Honeywell ALF 502 turbofan engines each rated at 6,970-lb of thrust achieves a cruise speed of Mach 0.73 at 30,000-ft of altitude. The seating capacity varies from 70 to 112 depending on the BAe 146 model as well as the fuselage length. BAe Systems built 391 BAe 146s from 1983 until November 2003 when production ceased.

Avro RJ derived from BAe 146 and like its predecessor was available in three configurations Avro RJ70, RJ85 and RJ100 with a seating capacity for 70-84, 85-100 and 100-112 passengers respectively with 5- or 6-abreast. The fuselage length is 26.16, 28.55 and 30.1 meters. This aircraft also featured Honeywell LF507 engines, fully digital avionics, improved cabin comfort and performance which includes reduced weight and drag and increased operating altitude. BAe Systems produced 170 aircraft between 1993 and 2003 when Avro RJ production ceased.

On May 22, 2006, BAE Systems Regional Aircraft announced that had leased one Avro RJ100 regional jetliner to FaroeJet - a new airline based in the Faroe Islands.

On 28 September 2006, BAE Systems Regional Aircraft and Lufthansa CityLine signed a lease extension contract covering 13 AVRO RJ85s.

Avro RJ Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Passengers: 70
Dimensions
Height: 8.61 meter
Length: 26.2 meter
Wingspan: 26.3 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 10,668 meter
Max Range: 2,998 kilometer (1,619 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 242 mps (871 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 27,880 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 43,998 kilogram (96,997 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Avro RJ News

There are 11 news between
8 Aug 2007 and 13 Sep 2010
1  2  
Monday, September 13, 2010Airlink Acquires Four Avro RJ85s
Monday, April 19, 2010Presidential Flight of Abu Dhabi Takes Delivery of Second Avro Business Jet
Monday, July 14, 2008BAE Systems and Brussels Airlines Sign New AVRO RJ Sale and Leaseback Deal
Thursday, May 1, 2008BAE Systems Leases Two AVRO RJ100s to Riau Airlines
Tuesday, January 29, 2008Bahrain Defence Force Purchases one Avro RJ100 Jet
Blue1 and BAE Systems Agree on Lease Extension for one RJ85
Malmo Aviation and BAE Systems Agree on Lease Extension of Nine Avro RJ100s
Wednesday, January 23, 2008BAE Systems Regional Aircraft and Ansett Spares & Services Plan Long Term Collaboration
Thursday, October 18, 2007BAE Systems Extends Avro RJ85 Leases with Finnish Carrier Blue1
BAE Systems Leases Two Avro RJ85s to BA CityFlyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bahrain?
Aircraft ordered by Bahrain Defence Force (3 - 2 RJ85s and 1 RJ100)
Belgium?
Aircraft operated by Brussels Airlines
Finland?
Aircraft leased to Blue1 (4 RJ85)
India?
Aircraft operated by MDLR Airlines (RJ70)
Indonesia?
Aircraft leased by Riau Airlines (2 RJ 100s)
South Africa?
Aircraft operated by Airlink (RJ85s)
Sweden?
Aircraft leased to Malmo Aviation (RJ100)
United Kingdom?
Aircraft leased to BA CityFlyer

Grand Total ?15
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.