There are 5 images added on 6 December 2006
BAe 146  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 221
Also Known As: Avro Business Jet, BAe 146-100, BAe 146-200, BAe 146-300, BAe 146QC, BAe 146QT and Statesman
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: BAe 146
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 391
Family Members: Avro RJ
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: BAe 146 is a family of passenger aircraft intended for the regional segment of air transportation with outstanding performance on short runways and high reliability. Powered by four Honeywell ALF 502 turbofan engines each rated at 6,970-lb of thrust achieves a cruise speed of Mach 0.73 at 30,000-ft of altitude. The seating capacity varies from 70 to 112 depending on the BAe 146 model as well as the fuselage length. BAe Systems built 391 BAe 146s from 1983 until November 2003 when production ceased.

BAe 146 aircraft was available in three configurations BAe 146-100, -200 and -300 with a seating capacity for 70-84, 85-100 and 100-112 passengers respectively with 5- or 6-abreast. The fuselage length is 26.16, 28.55 and 30.1 meters. In addition to passenger transport role BAe Systems also developed other variants: BAe 146QT (Quiet Trader) is a cargo variant; BAe 146QC (Quick Change) is a combi version; and Statesman is a VIP transport purchased by Saudi Arabia. All in, BAe Systems produced 221 aircraft between 1983 and 1993 when Avro RJ models replaced BAe 146s at the assembly line. In late May 2006, BAE Systems Regional Aircraft leased two BAe 146-200 regional jetliners to Serbian carrier Centavia.

BAe 146 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Passengers: 100
Dimensions
Height: 8.61 meter
Length: 30.1 meter
Wingspan: 26.3 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 9,449 meter
Max Range: 3,000 kilometer (1,620 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 242 mps (871 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 24,174 kilogram
Max Takeoff Thrust: 27,880 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 43,091 kilogram (94,998 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BAe 146 News

There are 24 news between
23 Nov 2006 and 21 Jun 2012
1  2  3  
Thursday, June 21, 2012BAE Systems Awarded MoD Contract for BAE 146 Conversions for The Royal Air Force
Thursday, October 14, 2010Two More Avro Business Jets Enter Service
Monday, September 13, 2010Airlink Acquires Four Avro RJ85s
Thursday, August 5, 2010AVMAX International Aircraft Leasing Acquires Two BAe 146-200s from BAE Systems
Tuesday, August 3, 2010Aerolineas Star Peru Acquires Two BAE 146-200s from BAE Systems
Wednesday, May 26, 2010African Airlines Investments Acquires Five Bae 146-200s
Friday, April 30, 2010Aviation Capital Solutions Acquires Five BAe 146s from BAE Systems
Friday, November 27, 2009PT Aviastar Mandiri Buys a BAe 146-200 Jet
Monday, November 16, 2009Inflite Engineering Services Buys Avro Business Jet from BAE Systems
Thursday, October 22, 2009Bionic Aviation Purchases a BAe 146-300 Jet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia?
Aircraft leased by National Jet (BAe 146-200)
Austria?
Aircraft operated by Amerer Air
Greece3
Aircraft sold to Casino Rodos (1 ABJ); Astra Airlines (2 BAe 146-300)
Indonesia?
PT Linus Airways operates two leased BAe 146-200 aircraft
Mexico?
Aircraft leased to Kaan Beel Air (4)
Peru?
Aircraft operated by Aerolineas Star Peru (2 BAe 146-200s)
Romania?
Aircraft operated by Romavia
South Africa?
Aircraft operated by Airlink (3)
Spain?
Aircraft leased by Orion Air (1 BAe 146-200)

Grand Total 321
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.