There are 5 images added on 6 December 2006
BAe ATP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 62
Also Known As: ATPF, BAe ATP Freighter and BAe ATP Passenger
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: BAe ATP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 62
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: BAe ATP (Advanced Turboprop) is a twin-engine turboprop aircraft well suited for operation within the regional segment in the 50-seat category. Two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126 turboprops each rated at 2,388-shp drive a six-bladed propellers. BAe ATP is able to carry up to 68 passengers at ranges of up to 900 kilometers while cruising at 480 kph. All in, BAe Systems built 62 aircraft between 1986 and 1994 when production ended. The first BAe ATP entered commercial service in 1988. Currently, BAe Systems is leasing a portfolio of 40 aircraft to carriers in Europe and Asia.

In addition to the BAe ATP Passenger variant BAe Systems developed a Freighter conversion program known as the BAe ATP Freighter (ATPF). ATPF is capable of carrying an eight-ton payload. The launch customer for BAe ATP Freighter was West Air Sweden which converted five passenger aircraft into bulk freighters to complement its BAe 748 turboprop freighter fleet. Subsequently West Air Sweden converted another five ATPs. In 2004 the ATPF incorporated a new large cargo door based on the BAe 748 freight door. British carrier Emerald Airways also ordered the ATPF in 2004. In May 2006, Netherlands-based MagicBird Airlines leased two ATP freighters from BAE Systems Regional Aircraft.

BAe ATP Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 68
Dimensions
Height: 7.59 meter
Length: 26 meter
Wingspan: 30.6 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 7,620 meter
Max Range: 925 kilometer (499 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 4,776 shp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 134 mps (483 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 15,000 kilogram
Max Takeoff Weight: 22,930 kilogram (50,551 pound)
Payload: 6,230 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BAe ATP News

There are 2 news between
7 Jun 2007 and 4 Feb 2008
Monday, February 4, 2008Atlantic Airlines Leases Six Additional ATP Freighters
Thursday, June 7, 2007SATA Air Acores Expands Regional Fleet with addition of a further ATP

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Portugal?
Aircraft leased by SATA
United Kingdom?
Aircraft operated by Atlantic Airlines

Grand Total ?12
Propulsion Systems
PW100x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.