There is 1 images added on 12 May 2008
Boeing 777-200  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 1995
Total Production: 188
Unitary Cost: USD$140 million
Also Known As: B777 and Boeing 767-X
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: Boeing 777
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 1995
Total Production: 1,912
Total Cost: USD$150 billion
Family Members: Boeing 777-200ER, Boeing 777-200LR, Boeing 777-300, Boeing 777-300ER, Boeing 777-8, Boeing 777-9 and Boeing 777F
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Boeing 777 is the first aircraft to be fully digitally designed using 3D computer graphics eliminating the need for costly full-scale mock-ups. The result is an aircraft larger than all other twin-engine and tri-engine aircraft and smaller than Boeing 747 aircraft while aimed at the medium and long range markets and bringing the low-costs benefits owned by twin-engine aircraft.

The long range Boeing 777 program was launched in 1990 with an order from United Airlines and entered airlines service in 1995. The aircraft is currently available in six models: 777-200, 777-200ER (Extended Range), 777-200LR (Longer-Range), 777-300, 777-300ER and 777F (freighter). A seventh member is under development slated for entry into service before 2020, the 777X.

Introducing a new wing design, more efficient and powerful General Electric GE90, Pratt & Whitney PW4000 or Rolls-Royce Trent 800 engines, and lighter structures, the 777 is a fuel-efficient aircraft. Fuel savings allow to offer lower prices to airlines' customers while minimizing environmental impact.

The Boeing 777-200 is a medium to long range airliner capable of carrying between 305 to 375 passengers using two or three classes configurations.

Boeing offers Class 3 Electronic Flight Bag (EFB) package to new-built and existing 777 passenger airplanes. EFB gives technology advantages for safe, secure and efficient operations. It includes an onboard performance tool that allows the pilot to instantly calculate the ideal speed and engine setting for an aircraft, in any weather condition, on any runway with any payload.

In addition, EFB includes the award-winning Jeppesen Airport Moving Map application, which combines high-fidelity, geo-referenced airport taxi charts and precise navigational signals to show flight crews exactly where they are on the surface of an airport. EFB was certified by the US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) in October 2003 at the same time the first commercial unit was delivered to KLM Royal Dutch Airlines on the carrier's first 777.

Boeing 777-200 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 375
Dimensions
Height: 18.8 meter
Length: 64 meter
Wingspan: 61 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 10,700 meter
Max Range: 8,900 kilometer (4,806 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 279 mps (1,005 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 158 ton
Max Takeoff Weight: 287 ton (632,496 pound)
Payload: 56,940 kilogram
Thrust: 168,000 pound
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Boeing 777-200 News

There are 6 news between
18 Dec 2006 and 24 Nov 2010
Wednesday, November 24, 2010Emirates Signs Trent 700 and Trent 800 Engines TotalCare Deal with Rolls-Royce
Thursday, June 24, 2010Boeing and Russian Technologies/VSMPO-AVISMA Sign Titanium Agreement
Tuesday, November 11, 2008Boeing Awards 777 Supplier Contract to Malaysian Company ACM
Wednesday, January 16, 2008Boeing Signs Agreement with EL AL for Landing Gear Repair and Overhaul Services
Monday, May 14, 2007Boeing 777 Fleet Reaches 1 Million Flights under Extended Operations Rules
Monday, December 18, 2006Boeing Delivers 600th 777

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Brazil4
Aircraft ordered by VARIG (4)
China14
Aircraft ordered by CASGC (8); Air China (5); Cathay Pacific Airways (1)
Egypt3
Aircraft ordered by Egypt Air (3)
France10
Aircraft ordered by Air France (10)
Israel6
Aircraft ordered by El Al (6)
Kuwait2
Aircraft ordered by Kuwait Airways (2)
Malaysia9
Aircraft ordered by Malaysia Airlines (9)
Saudi Arabia23
Aircraft ordered by Saudi Arabian Airlines (23)
Singapore27
Aircraft ordered by Singapore Airlines (27)
South Africa4
Aircraft ordered by South African Airways (4)
Taiwan8
Aircraft ordered by EVA Airways (4); China Airlines (4)
United Arab Emirates7
Aircraft ordered by Emirates (7)
United Kingdom16
Aircraft ordered by British Airways (16)
United States of America55
Aircraft ordered by United Airlines (18); American Airlines (12); ILFC (20); GECAS (5)

Grand Total 18814
Propulsion Systems
GE90-94Bx2
PW4084x2
Trent 875x2
Trent 877x2
Trent 884x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.