There is 1 images added on 25 August 2015
Il-114  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 1997
Maiden Flight: 29 March 1990
Total Production: 20
Also Known As: Il-114-100 and Il-114LL
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Ilyushin Aviaton Complex
Parent System: Il-114
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 1997
Maiden Flight: 29 March 1990
Total Production: 20
Family Members: Il-114-300, Il-114MP and Il-114T
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ilyushin IL-114 is a twin-engine turboprop aircraft suitable for commercial and military applications such as regional airliner and patrol aircraft respectively. Ilyushin Aviation Complex carried out the maiden flight on March 29, 1990. The Il-114 is suitable for regional routes operating from small unpaved runways and flying at day/night in all-weather conditions. An auxiliary power system allows for autonomous operation at ill-equipped airports. Flight data was unified into a central multifunctional display system based on color LCDs. The Russian aviation authorities certified the aircraft type in April 1997. Two Klimov TV7-117S engines rated at 2,500-hp each provide power to six-bladed propellers with a 3.6-m diameter.

The Il-114 turboprop airplane is intended to cover regional routes of up to 1,000 kilometers carrying up to 64 passengers. This variant features a built-in passenger-boarding ramp as well as buffet table, wardrobe and toilet facility. The Il-114-100 builds on the Il-114 passenger airplane replacing TV7-117 turboprops by the more powerful Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127H engines developing 2,645-hp each. The new power plants allow for greater flight range while improving the landing and take off characteristics. The Il-114-100's propeller diameter is 3.72 meters. The maiden flight was carried out on January 26, 1999, followed by type certification in December 1999.

Il-114 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 64
Service Life Flight Hours: 30,000
Service Life Flights: 30,000
Area
Wing Area: 82 square meter
Dimensions
Fuselage Diameter: 2.86 meter
Height: 9.32 meter
Length: 26.9 meter
Wingspan: 30 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 7,600 meter
Landing Run Distance: 900 meter
Max Range: 1,500 kilometer (810 nautical mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 1,100 meter
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 5,000 hp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 500 kph (0.42 mach)
Time
Service Life: 30 year
Volume
Fuel Tank Capacity: 8,360 liter
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 23.5 ton (51,808 pound)
Payload: 6.50 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Il-114 News

There are 4 news between
23 Sep 2015 and 19 Jun 2017
Monday, June 19, 2017Pratt & Whitney Canada and Ilyushin Sign a Memorandum to Complete a Feasibility Study in Support of IL-114-100 Regional Aircraft Program Restart
Thursday, August 18, 2016Russia to Start Producing Engines for New Il-112 Plane in 2018
Friday, November 13, 2015KRET to Provide Avionics for the Il-114 Aircraft
Wednesday, September 23, 2015KRET to Provide Avionics for New Ekranoplan

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Uzbekistan7
Aircraft ordered by Uzbekistan Airways (7) as replacement for aging An-24 and Yak-40

Grand Total 72
Propulsion Systems
PW-127Hx2
TV7-117Sx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.