Il-96M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Maiden Flight: 6 April 1993
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Il-98
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Ilyushin Aviaton Complex
Parent System: Il-96
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 1993
Maiden Flight: 28 September 1988
Total Production: 83
Family Members: Il-96-300, Il-96-400, Il-96-400M, Il-96-400T, Il-96-400TZ and Il-96T
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ilyushin Il-96 is a four-engine, wide-body, longer range passenger and freighter aircraft based upon the Il-86 airliner. The Il-96 aircraft features a fuselage shortened approx. 4 meters, a new wing layout, a seating capacity between 235 and 436 passengers, and fly-by-wire controls. The Il-96 wide-body aircraft family includes the Il-96-300 and Il-96-400 airliners and the Il-96T and Il-96-400T freighters. The Il-96 powered by western engines and the Il-98 twin-engine airliners were cancelled. The Il-96 maiden flight was carried out on September 28, 1988. In July 1993 the first Il-96-300 airliner entered into service.

The Il-96M long-range, wide-body airliner is a stretched derivative of the Il-96-300 equipped with western engines and avionics. The aircraft's seating capacity was increased to accommodate up to 375 passengers. The most significant improvement introduced into the Il-96M compared to the Il-96-300 are the four US-built PW2037 engines rated at 37,000 pounds of thrust. These engines are far more reliable and fuel efficient than Russian made PS90A turbofans.

Ilyushin and the Russian Industry were studying the development of a re-engined Il-96 with more powerful turbofans and the development of a twin-engine variant called the Il-98 which would be powered by western turbofans such as GE90, Trent 800 and PW4000. Both projects Il-96M and Il-98 were finally rejected by Ilyushin Aviation Complex.

Il-96M Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Passengers: 375
Dimensions
Length: 65 meter
Wingspan: 60 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 13,000 meter
Max Range: 11,500 kilometer (6,210 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 261 mps (940 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 132 ton
Max Takeoff Weight: 270 ton (595,238 pound)
Payload: 30,000 kilogram
Thrust: 148,000 pound
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Il-96M News

There is 1 news
on 25 Jun 2016
Saturday, June 25, 2016Russia and China to Build New Wide-body Jetliner

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Propulsion Systems
PW2037x4
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.