There are 9 images added on 24 February 2007
1  2  
Tu-204-120  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Tu-204-100, Tu-204-100B, Tu-204-120C and Tu-204-120CE
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Aviastar-SP, KAPO Gorbunov and PSC Tupolev
Parent System: Tu-204
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Tu-204-300, Tu-204C and Tu-214
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tu-204 is a twin-engine, medium range family of aircraft capable of carrying from 164 to 210 passengers and/or cargo at ranges from 4,100 km to 5,800 km. Provided with state-of-the-art equipment, the Tu-204 aircraft family outstands by its compliance with western standards for low operating costs, cabin comfort, low noise level and low fuel consumption. The aircraft is fully compliant with Russian and European airworthiness standards. Originally, it was intended as a replacement for Soviet Tu-154 airliners but political turmoil and program slow run have doomed these plans.

The Tu-204 aircraft family includes the Tu-204-100/120 airliner; the Tu-204C freighter; the Tu-214 jetliner featuring increased maximum take off weight, payload and range over its predecessors; and the longer range Tu-204-300 airliner with decreased seating capacity, shortened fuselage and a maximum range of 5,800 kilometers. Production of the Tu-204/214 aircraft family is being carried out at Russian aircraft plants in Ulianovsk (Aviastar-SP) and Kazan. The first Tu-204-100 aircraft was certified by Russian authorities in 1994 and the Tu-204-120 powered by Rolls Royce engines was certified three years later.

The Tu-204-100 airliner is powered by Russian-built fuel-efficient PS-90A high by-pass ratio engines. The Tu-204-120 is basically a version of the Tu-204-100 but powered by Rolls-Royce's RB211-535E4 or RB211-535E4B engines each rated at 40,100-lb and 43,100-lb respectively. Tu-204-120 also features western avionics. It has been reported that the westernized Tu-204-120 has won some orders from Community of Independent States (CIS former Soviet Union Territories) and Middle East.

Tu-204-120 Specifications

Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 210
Area
Wing Area: 184 square meter
Dimensions
Fuselage Diameter: 4.10 meter
Height: 13.9 meter
Length: 46 meter
Wingspan: 42 meter
Performance
Max Range: 4,100 kilometer (2,214 nautical mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 2,250 meter
Speed
Cruise Speed: 850 kph (0.71 mach)
Weight
Fuel Load: 32.8 ton
Max Takeoff Weight: 103 ton (227,072 pound)
Payload: 21 ton
Thrust: 86,200 pound
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tu-204-120 News

There are 2 news between
27 Oct 2008 and 17 Feb 2009
Tuesday, February 17, 2009Red Wings Takes Delivery of a Tu-204-100B Airliner from Aviastar-SP
Monday, October 27, 2008Air China Cargo Takes Delivery of First Tu-204-120CE Freighter

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China?
Ordered by Air China Cargo (Tu-204-120CE); International Cargo Transport Ltd. (5 Tu-204-120CE)
Cuba4
Aircraft ordered by Cubana de Aviacion (2 Tu-204-100E and Tu-204SE)
Egypt?
Tu-204-120 ordered by Air Cairo.
Iran5
Aircraft ordered by Iran Airtour (5 Tu-204-100 upgraded to Tu-204SM)
Russia?
Tu-204-100 ordered by KrasAero, GTK Russia and Red Wings (6)

Grand Total 95
Propulsion Systems
PS-90Ax2
RB211-535E4x2
RB211-535E4-B-75x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.