There are 12 images added between 28 November 2010 and 11 April 2014
1  2  
Y8F400  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Y-8 Cub, Y-8A, Y-8C, Y-8D, Y-8E, Y-8H and Yun-8
Origin: China
Corporations: Shaanxi Aircraft Company
Parent System: Y-8
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Maiden Flight: 25 December 1974
Total Production: 120
Family Members: Y-8Q and Y8F600
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Yun-8 or Y-8 is a turboprop-powered transport aircraft derived from the Antonov An-12 introduced by the Soviet Union in the late 1950s. The People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) received its first Y-8 transport aircraft in 1981. The Y-8A is a special version intended to airlift S-70C helicopters introduced in 1985. The Y-8C is a version developed with technical assistance from Lockheed Martin and featuring a pressurized cabin to fly at higher altitudes. The Y-8D is the export version of Y-8 military transport aircraft. The Y-8E is a version intended to serve as an airborne launch platform for unmanned aircraft. The Y-8F is a commercial freighter introduced in 1993. The Y-8H is an aerial surveillance variant. The Y8F100 freighter is fitted with improved avionics. The Y8F200 freighter is a modified Y-8C introduced in 1997. Overall, China has produced 100-120 Y-8s between 1981 and 2010.

The Y8F400 is a commercial freighter aircraft featuring a solid nose replacing the glass-in nose of previous Y-8 models, a fully pressurized cargo compartment, a three-man crew instead of five in previous models, upgraded avionics, new cockpit and an improved cargo handling system enabling quick and easy loading/off-loading operations. Shaanxi Aircraft Company (SAC) developed the Y8F400 in the late 1990s and is capable of airlifting a maximum payload of 15 tons. The aircraft is being used within China for the transport of a wide range of cargoes in all weather conditions. It can transport fresh goods only possible in a pressurized cargo compartment. Like its predecessors the Y8F400 aircraft is powered by four Chinese-built WJ-6 turboprop engines each developing 4,250-hp of power at takeoff and driving a four-blade JL-G13 propeller.

Y8F400 Specifications

Crew: 3
Number of Engines: 4
Propeller Blades: 4
Area
Wing Area: 122 square meter
Dimensions
Height: 11.6 meter
Length: 34 meter
Wingspan: 38 meter
Performance
Landing Run Distance: 1,050 meter
Max Range: 4,500 kilometer (2,430 nautical mile)
Min Range: 2,150 kilometer
Operational Altitude: 8,000 meter (26,247 foot)
Take Off Run Distance: 1,270 meter
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 17,000 hp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 550 kph (0.46 mach)
Weight
Cargo: 15 ton (33,069 pound)
Empty Weight: 34 ton
Fuel Load: 14.6 ton
Max Landing Weight: 58 ton
Max Takeoff Weight: 61 ton (134,480 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Y8F400 News

There is 1 news
on 17 Jun 2013
Monday, June 17, 2013China Introduces FC-1B and L-15 Aircraft at the Paris Air Show

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.