CKEM  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Compact Kinetic Energy Missile
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: ATK Alliant Techsystems and Lockheed Martin
Parent System: CKEM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Total Cost: USD$82 million
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Compact Kinetic Energy Missile (CKEM) is under development to provide with the next generation hypervelocity anti-tank missile capability to the US Army infantry companies. The CKEM will feature fire and forget capability, enhanced first kill probability and extended range to defeat any armored target in the line-of-sight.
The US Army plans to field the CKEM anti-tank weapon system within the Stryker brigades and FCS companies. It carries no explosive warhead, defeating its target solely through the force of impact.
In early June 2004, the US Army selected Lockheed-Martin for CKEMs development and production with an estimated entry into service date scheduled for 2008. Lockheed-Martin's team members in the CKEM program are: ATK, Honeywell, EaglePicher and Haigh-Farr.
CKEM production line will be established at Lockheed-Martin's Horizon City facilities in El Paso, Texas. The ATACMS missile family assembly line is also located at Horizon City. The CKEM missile features the same technologies developed for current LOSAT kinetic energy missile program.
The flight test program which started in October 2003, is being carried out at Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. As of November 2004, the test program has conducted two flight demonstrations checking out weapon components through free flight trajectories with no planned target impact. CKEM hypervelocity missile has demonstrated that can fly up to 10 kilometers on its kinetic energy. The weapon will enter SDD (System Development and Demonstration) phase in the fall of 2006. The program was canelled in the mid-2000s.

CKEM Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 1,520 millimeter (60 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Weight
Weight: 45 kilogram (100 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

CKEM News

There are 4 news between
11 Nov 2003 and 20 Feb 2007
Tuesday, February 20, 2007CKEM Successfully Completes Final Flight Test
Monday, November 13, 2006CKEM Tested Successfully Against an Armored Target
Thursday, June 3, 2004Lockheed-Martin Wins CKEM Program
Tuesday, November 11, 2003First CKEM Flight Test Completed Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 

CKEM Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.