There are 4 images added on 18 September 2011
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2010
Total Production: 2,000
Also Known As: BGM-176A, BGM-176B, Griffin A, Griffin B and MK-60
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: Griffin
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2010
Total Production: 2,000
Family Members: Griffin C and Griffin C-ER
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Griffin is a small, lightweight, flexible precision-guided weapon for irregular warfare operations developed and funded by Raytheon along with the Small Tactical Munition (STM) using components from other weapon systems developed by the company. The weapon reduced size makes possible to engage soft targets with minimal collateral damage. Its flexible guidance system and simple and user-friendly graphic interface allows the Griffin to operate easily as a fire and forget weapon using GPS coordinates or Inertial Navigation or as a high precision laser-guided missile switching between guidance modes depending on the target needs. The weapon system has been designed to be easily and quickly integrated onto existing platforms. In October 2010, the Griffin was already integrated and operational with the US Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC) C-130W Dragon Spear aircraft. As of September 2011, the Griffin missile was in production and integrated on the C-130W Dragon Spear and the United States Marine Corps C-130 Harvest Hawk.
As of September 2011, Raytheon had integrated the combat-proven Griffin onto the Humvee tactical vehicle, OH-58D Kiowa Warrior, C-130W Dragon Spear and C-130J Harvest Hawk and is planning to integrate Griffin onto the AT-6 light attack aircraft in the near future. The Griffin weighs 44 pounds with its launch tube and is 43 inches long. It can be released from airborne, rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft, and ground-based platforms. The Griffin A is an aft-eject missile designed for employment from non-conventional platforms such as the C-130 aircraft. Griffin B is a forward-firing missile that launches from rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft and ground-launch applications. To maximize lethality, the user can choose to engage the target with height of burst, point detonation or fuze delay.

Griffin Applications

Military Transport Aircraft MC-130W Combat Spear Tanker Aircraft KC-130J Super Hercules

Griffin Specifications

Diameter: 5 inch (127 millimeter)
Length: 43 inch (1,092 millimeter)
Max Range: 3 nautical mile (5.56 kilometer)
Launch Unit Weight: 44 pound (20.0 kilogram)
Warhead: 14 pound (6.35 kilogram)
Weight: 33 pound (15.0 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Griffin News

There are 12 news between
14 Sep 2011 and 2 Apr 2015
1  2  
Thursday, April 2, 2015LRAS3 Demonstrates Sensor-to-Missile Capability
Tuesday, December 16, 2014V-22 Osprey Tiltrotor Performs First Missile Launch
Monday, November 3, 2014US Air Force Orders Griffin A and B Weapons
Monday, July 14, 2014SeaGriffin Completes Guided Flight Test with Dual-mode Seeker
Tuesday, March 25, 2014Griffin Missile System Achieves Initial Operational Capability with US Navy
Wednesday, February 19, 2014Raytheon Demonstrates Griffin Block III Missile
Wednesday, February 5, 2014Raytheon Marks Delivery of 2000th Griffin Missile
Friday, September 27, 2013Griffin Missile Demonstrates Maritime Protection Capabilities
Tuesday, June 12, 2012Griffin Demonstrates Capability against Small Attack Craft
Wednesday, April 18, 2012US Navy Fires Griffin from Rolling Airframe Missile Launcher

Operators & Related Equipment


Grand Total 2,0001

Griffin Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.