There are 3 images added between 7 December 2006 and 17 April 2012
Viper Strike  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GBU-44/E
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: MBDA*, Northrop Grumman and Raytheon   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: BAT
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: ?
Family Members: BAT and P3I BAT
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The baseline BAT submunition uses passive infrared and acoustic sensors to find, attack and destroy moving tanks and armored vehicles deep in enemy territory. The BAT is an autonomous weapon capable of detecting, tracking, attack and destroy moving targets through its seekers. It can operate under adverse weather conditions day and night. The BAT is in fact an unpowered aerodynamically stable glider.
The Viper Strike is a very special derivative of the BAT munition intended for engagements against targets inside built up areas. It features a semi-active laser seeker. The Viper Strike must be aimed at the target by someone operating a laser designator. The job can be done by ground troops or by an aircraft. The US Army wants to release the Viper Strike munitions through the Hunter UAV. The Hunter UAV would also act as the target designator in the absence of ground forces.
In June 2005, Northrop-Grumman released the Viper Strike precision munition was undergoing modifications to improve its midcourse guidance using a Global Position System (GPS) receiver in addition to its semi-active laser guidance. This move was aimed at enabling Viper Strike launch from higher altitudes which would translate into a greater standoff range than the baseline laser-guided Viper Strike munition.
On 24 August 2005, Northrop-Grumman announced that it was under contract awarded by the US Special Operations Command to develop Viper Strike as a stand-off precision-guided munition on the AC-130 Gunship. The contract was expected to conclude by December 2006 and included the development of a two-way data link to allow communications between Viper Strike and the launch aircraft.
In December 2011, MBDA purchased Northrop-Grumman's Viper Strike Munitions Business in Huntsville, Alabama.

Viper Strike Applications


Tactical Unmanned Air Vehicles Hunter Tactical Unmanned Rotorcrafts MQ-8B Fire Scout Tanker Aircraft KC-130J Super Hercules

Viper Strike Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 910 millimeter (35.8 inch)
Wingspan: 140 millimeter (5.51 inch)
Weight
Weight: 20 kilogram (44 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Viper Strike News

There are 11 news between
9 Apr 2003 and 4 Sep 2012
1  2  
Tuesday, September 4, 2012GBU-44/E Viper Strike Munition Scores Direct Hits Against High Speed Targets
Monday, April 16, 2012GBU-44/E Viper Strike Munition Scores Multiple Direct Hits Released from KC-130J Harvest Hawk
Monday, December 12, 2011MBDA Purchases Viper Strike Munitions Business
Monday, August 22, 2011Additional Viper Strikes with Moving Target Capability Being Added to KC-130J Arsenal
Wednesday, June 2, 2010Viper Strike Being Added to US Marines KC-130J Aircraft Arsenal
Tuesday, September 1, 2009Hunter Unmanned Air System Successfully Completes GPS-guided Viper Strike Testing
Wednesday, February 28, 2007Hunter-Viper Strike Completes Testing at White Sands Missile Range
Monday, October 31, 2005Viper Strike Smart Munition Tested on AC-130 Gunship
Wednesday, June 15, 2005Greater Launch Altitude for Viper Strike
Tuesday, January 27, 2004Fire Scout UAV Joins Future Combat Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 

Viper Strike Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.