There are 2 images added on 7 December 2006
Otomat Mk2 Block IV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Teseo
Origin: Italy
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: Otomat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 1,000
Family Members: Teseo Mk2/A
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Otomat Mk2 Block IV is an all-weather, subsonic, long range, sea-skimming anti-ship missile with extended capabilities for littoral warfare and coastal attack missions. The Otomat Block IV missiles can be retargeted and carry out coordinated attacks. It can be installed on different fighting ships from small fast patrol boats to large destroyers and cruisers.
The Otomat missiles can be launch irrespective of ship's bearing, the target data is provided by the sensors of the ship. Once launched, the missile is guided through he INS supported by the GPS and a radar altimeter. Target information can be updated from ship's sensors or another platform via a protected built-in radio-link. The terminal phase of the attack is performed through the active radar seeker.
The Otomat Block IV missile can perform maneuvers, simultaneous arrival at the target area and different attack directions in order to escape ship's defenses and increase the kill probability. The Otomat is also well protected against the effects of countermeasures. It is provided with an impressive 210 kg semi-piercing warhead detonated by proximity, contact and grazing.

Otomat Mk2 Block IV Applications

Anti-Ship Missiles Milas Carrier & Landing Ships Garibaldi Corvettes & Missile Boats Laksamana Province Destroyers & Cruisers Vittorio Veneto Frigates Al Madinah Durand de la Penne Horizon Lupo Maestrale Soldati

Otomat Orders

Otomat Mk2 Block IV

Otomat items 1992-2002

Chart includes Otomat Mk2 Block IV (56)
8,1992,8 0,1993 0,1994 0,1995 0,1996 0,1997 22,1998,22 0,1999 19,2000,19 0,2001 7,2002,7

Otomat Mk2 Block IV Specifications

Diameter: 400 millimeter
Length: 4.46 meter (14.6 foot)
Max Range: 150 kilometer (81 nautical mile)
Min Range: 4,000 meter
Warhead: 210 kilogram (463 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Otomat Mk2 Block IV News

There are 6 news between
17 Nov 2005 and 6 May 2009
Wednesday, May 6, 2009All Four French and Italian Horizon-class Frigates Gather at La Spezia
Wednesday, December 17, 2008Peruvian Navy Tests Otomat Missile from Aguirre Frigate
Wednesday, October 8, 2008Royal Malaysian Navy Conducts Successful Firing of Otomat TG2 Anti-Ship Missile
Tuesday, November 14, 2006Otomat/Teseo Mk2/A Missile Tested Successfully
Tuesday, May 30, 2006Newest OTOMAT Variant Successfully Tested
Thursday, November 17, 2005Italy and France Launch First Phase of Newest European Warship Program

Operators & Related Equipment


Grand Total 87

Otomat Mk2 Block IV Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.