Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2014
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: YingJi-18
Origin: China
Parent System: YJ-18
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2014
Total Production: ?
There are no reviews so far

Description: The YingJi-18 (YJ-18 or Eagle/Hawk-18) is a vertically-launched, long-range, supersonic, sea-skimming anti-ship missile designed by China to kill US Navy's Aegis-equipped destroyers or its equivalents provided to Japan, South Korea or European Navies. The YJ-18 is planned for deployment by the newest People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 052D class destroyers and subsequently may be incorporated into existing destroyers and submarines as part of a modernization effort. Its guidance system consists of an advanced inertial navigation, maybe backed by the Beidou Chinese GPS, plus an active radar seeker in the terminal phase. Besides, a built-in data link allows the carrier ship to update the target's location. The Aegis-killer missile existence was first reported in 2013 with an entry into service expected by 2014 or later.
The YJ-18 missile is equipped with a 300 kg high explosive (HE) warhead capable of taking out a destroyer-sized ship. The HE warhead can be replaced by an anti-radiation/electromagnetic pulse warhead that is said can take down up to 60 percent of the enemy ship's electronic systems at a range of 50 meters after detonating. After the vertical launch the missile's turbojet engine is capable of flying at a cruise speed of Mach 0.8 for about 180 kilometers after that point the warhead section separates and a solid rocket engine ignites allowing at a top speed of Mach 2.5-3 for about 40 kilometers. The missile can maneuver at 10G acceleration to avoid enemy interception by air-to-air or surface-air missiles. The missile design and performance is very similar to Russia's 3M54E which may have been the template for the YJ-18.

YJ-18 Applications

Conventional Attack Submarines Type 039 Type 039G Type 041 Type 041A Destroyers & Cruisers Type 052D Type 055 Nuclear Attack Submarines Type 093 Type 093G Type 093G2 Type 095

YJ-18 Specifications

Number of Stages: 2
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 10 g
Max Range: 220 kilometer (119 nautical mile)
Cruise Speed: 0.80 mach (956 kph)
Top Speed: 3 mach (3,587 kph)
Warhead: 300 kilogram (661 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

YJ-18 News

There are 2 news between
5 May 2015 and 15 Jul 2015
Wednesday, July 15, 2015China's YJ-18 Missile System Spotted on Camera
Tuesday, May 5, 2015China Developing Type 098 Fourth-Generation Nuclear Submarine

Operators & Related Equipment


Grand Total ?1

YJ-18 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.