There are 11 images added between 15 June 2010 and 13 December 2016
1  2  
ACV 1.1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: SuperAV 8x8 and VBA
Origin: Italy
Corporations: BAE Systems* and Iveco Defence Vehicles   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: SUPERAV 8x8
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Iveco SUPERAV 8x8 is a 20-ton class wheeled armored personnel carrier with enhanced survivability, mobility performance, and amphibious capability capable of operating up to Sea State 3 with growth potential. It is powered by a 6-cylinder diesel engine developing 368 kW (700-hp) of power and a maximum speed of 105 kilometers per hour on road. The SUPERAV 8x8 vehicle was introduced in 2009 and has been offered for the United States Marine Corps Personnel Carrier (MPC) in partnership with BAE Systems. The US Marine Corps selected the SuperAV 8x8 platform for its ACV 1.1 requirement on November 24, 2015. Up to 16 prototypes will be built and tested beginning in the fourth quarter of 2016.

ACV 1.1 Specifications

Wheel Drive: 8x8
Dimensions
Wheelbase: 4.85 meter
Power
Power: 368 kW (493 hp)
Speed
Top Speed: 105 kph (65 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 25 ton (55,115 pound)
Empty Weight: 15 ton (33,069 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

ACV 1.1 News

There are 6 news between
15 Jun 2010 and 13 Dec 2016
Tuesday, December 13, 2016US Marine Corps ACV 1.1 Armored Vehicle Prototype Rolled Out
Tuesday, November 24, 2015US Marine Corps Awards BAE Systems ACV 1.1 Amphibious Combat Vehicle Contract
Wednesday, May 8, 2013US Marine Corps Successfully Test Iveco SuperAV 8x8 Marine Personnel Carrier
Friday, September 21, 2012US Marine Corps Awards BAE Systems Four Contracts for Amphibious Vehicles
Tuesday, August 16, 2011BAE Systems and Iveco Finalize Teaming Agreement in Pursuit of the Marine Corps Personnel Carrier
Tuesday, June 15, 2010BAE Systems and Iveco Defence Vehicles Pursue Marine Corps Personnel Carrier

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 161
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.