There are 3 images added between 6 December 2006 and 28 December 2008
AGS 120  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: M8 AGS and XM8
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: AGS 120
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Armored Gun System (AGS) concept was born in the early 1980s as an air-deployable, high mobile armored vehicle to provide fire support to US Army's light forces. FMC developed this innovative weapon system for the US Army under the XM8 and M8 designations. The AGS turret mounted on tracked chassis was fitted with Rheinmetall M35 105mm gun the AGS the crew was reduced to only three-man (commander, driver and gunner) using an autoloader. Its armament also included gunner's 7.62mm and commander's 5.58mm coaxial machine guns. Finally, the lack of funding led the US Army to terminate the program in the 1987.

In the late 1980s the US Army established a requirement for a replacement tot eh M551A1 Sheridan tank used by airborne corps. United Defense, which had acquired FMC, was responsible for the re-structured AGS program. The main concern on the new vehicle was its survivability and its soft skin no longer suitable against emerging threats targeted at armored vehicles. In 1996 the AGS program was ready to enter production series but it was terminated again due to US Department of Defense budgetary problems.

In 2006 BAE Systems, now the parent company of United Defense, introduced the AGS 120 leveraging the AGS programs but equipped with a 120mm main gun and thus offering greater firepower. The new light tank also features an autoloader and was certified for low velocity air drops from a C-130 aircraft. For enhanced survivability AGS 120 can be equipped with a variety of modular armor providing several protection levels. Currently, this weapon system is being offered by BAE Systems for export customers.

AGS 120 Specifications

Crew: 3
Dimensions
Height: 2.54 meter (100 inch)
Length: 5.33 meter (210 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 120 millimeter
Width: 2.69 meter (106 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 500 kilometer (311 mile)
Power
Power: 550 shp (410 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 14 mps (50 kph)
Top Speed: 21 mps (76 kph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 25,000 kilogram (55,115 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.