There are 22 images added between 18 February 2011 and 11 September 2015
1  2  3  4  
BMPT  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: BMPT1, Boyevaya Mashina Podderzhki Tankov and Terminator
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: BMPT
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: ?
Family Members: BMPT-72
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BMPT, Boyevaya Mashina Podderzhki Tankov, is a tank support fighting vehicle with superior mobility and armor protection built by UralVagonZadov production association for the Russian Army and export customers. This tracked fighting vehicle has been designed to be used jointly with main battle tanks such as T-90 destroying low-observable and highly lethal targets such as hostile antitank weapons, light armored vehicles and infantrymen as well as escort and guard convoys and facilities. The BMPT vehicle's crew includes three operators for quick detection and simultaneous destruction of three different targets with 360-degree coverage in addition to the driver and commander. The commander can fire the vehicle's weapons if required. Overall, the vehicle is suitable for deployment in in urban areas, mountainous and forest terrain. The BMPT fire support armored vehicle was unveiled at IDEX conference in February 2011.

The BMPT is provided with a remotely controlled unmanned turret equipped with multichannel optical and thermal cameras, low level TV sight and fire control system. The sensor array is designed to operate day/night in all weather conditions detecting and recognizing small targets at long ranges. The weapon system includes two 30mm 2A42 automatic cannons firing HE (High Explosive) and AP (Armor Piercing) projectiles with 850 rounds in two magazines with a 7.62mm coaxial machine gun, and two Ataka-T supersonic missile launchers each with two missiles carrying HEAT (High Explosive Anti-Tank) or thermobaric warhead. Besides, the BMPT carries two stabilized AG-17D 30mm automatic grenade launchers housed in armored compartments on the sides each with a magazine with 300 rounds.

The BMPT outstanding survivability is achieved through its low silhouette, camouflage painting and compact design plus adding advanced Active Reactive Armor (ERA). The advanced ERA provides protection against anti-tank missiles including those fitted with tandem warheads and AP projectiles. The tank sides are protected by ERA and grilled shields are fitted in the sides and rear sections. The crew also features anti-spall fabric liners protection and the fuel tanks are inside armored compartments. The BMPT's high mobility and maneuverability is achieved through a 1000-hp four-stroke liquid-cooled turbocharged diesel engine, advanced powertrain and chassis.

BMPT Specifications

Ammunition Load: 850
Crew: 5
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Grenade Launcher Caliber: 30 millimeter
Ground Clearance: 406 millimeter (16.0 inch)
Height: 3.44 meter (135 inch)
Length: 7.20 meter (283 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Width: 3.80 meter (150 inch)
Percent
Gradient: 58 %
Side Slope: 47 %
Performance
Ditch Crossing Ability: 2.80 meter (110 inch)
Fording Depth: 1.20 meter (47 inch)
Max Range: 550 kilometer (342 mile)
Step Climbing Ability: 0.85 meter (33.5 inch)
Power
Power: 1,000 hp (746 kW)
Pressure
Ground Pressure: 0.98 kg/cm2 (96 kPa)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 600 roundperminute
Speed
Top Speed: 60 kph (37.3 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 48,000 kilogram (105,820 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BMPT News

There are 2 news between
17 Feb 2011 and 25 Sep 2013
Wednesday, September 25, 2013Russia Unveils BMPT-72 Terminator-2 Tank Support Vehicle
Thursday, February 17, 2011Russia to Showcase its BMPT Fire Support Combat Vehicle at IDEX 2011

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 32
Cannons & Gear
2A42x2
AG-17Dx2
Defensive Weapons
Ataka-Tx4
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.