There is 1 images added on 3 December 2006
BMR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 1,400
Also Known As: BMR-600 and BMR2
Origin: Spain
Corporations: General Dynamics
Parent System: BMR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 1,740
Family Members: VEC
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BMR (Blindado Medio de Ruedas), also known as BMR-600, is a medium weight, six-wheeled armored vehicle built locally in Spain under French license. It is suited to perform a wide range of missions such as troops transport, medical evacuation, fire support, mortar carrier, command post, anti-tank missile carrier, etc.

The Spanish Army is upgrading its BMR fleet (+650) to the BMR2 configuration with a new motor, additional armor, and protection against NBC warfare. Typically the BMR carries a 12.7mm roof-mounted machine gun.

The first BMR vehicles achieved initial operational capability with the Spanish Army in 1979. It has been exported to Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Peru. In 1991, the BMR saw combat for the first time with the armed forces of Saudi Arabia during operation Desert Storm.

BMR Specifications

Crew: 3
Troops: 10
Wheel Drive: 6x6
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 12.7 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 1,000 kilometer (622 mile)
Power
Power: 310 shp (231 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 28.7 mps (103 kph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 14,000 kilogram (30,864 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BMR News

There is 1 news
on 28 Jan 2004
Wednesday, January 28, 2004General Dynamics Sings $672 million Spanish Contracts

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Egypt260
Spain682
YearHoldings
2012650

Grand Total 9425
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.