CV90 FOV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 42
Also Known As: Epbv 90
Origin: Sweden
Corporations: Alvis Plc and United Defense
Parent System: CV90
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: 1,347
Family Members: CV90 AMOS, CV90 Armadillo, CV90 FCV, CV90 Sting, CV90105, CV90120, CV9030, CV9030 COM, CV9030 MkII, CV9035 MkIII, CV9040, CV9040 AAV and CV9040C
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The CV90 is a family of modular ground combat vehicles designed to carry out the most part of modern mechanized units missions. The CV90 vehicles are extremely agile, all-terrain capable, with minimized radar and IR signatures to achieve high survivability. They also feature reduced maintenance costs and high growth potential. The CV90's turret is electrically operated and houses a UTAAS sight providing day/night and all-weather detection and fire control capabilities.

The CV90 vehicles are the result of a joint venture between Bofors Defence and Hagglunds. The first CV90 vehicles where delivered to the Swedish Army in 1993. In addition, Norway, Switzerland and Finland have ordered CV90 armored vehicles. Netherlands joined CV90 customers club in December 2004. The vehicles weighing 20 to 30 tons are powered by a single Scania DI16 diesel engine providing 600-670 hp.

The CV90 FOV (Forward Observation Vehicle) has been designed to detect and ranging of potential targets and to provide this information to friend artillery/indirect fire units. It carries an automatic system based on the inertial navigation for calculation of target coordinates. This information is relayed to indirect fire units and the target can be destroyed immediately.

CV90 FOV Specifications

Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 7
Dimensions
Height: 2.80 meter (110 inch)
Length: 6.60 meter (260 inch)
Width: 3.20 meter (126 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 600 kilometer (373 mile)
Power
Power: 600 shp (448 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 70 kph (43 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 28,000 kilogram (61,728 pound)
Empty Weight: 24,000 kilogram (52,910 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Sweden42
YearHoldings
201342Epbv 90 A and C
201242Epbv 90 A and C
200842Epbv 90
200742Epbv 90
200642Epbv 90

Grand Total 421
Sensor Systems
UTAASx1
Vingtaqs IIx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.