There are 5 images added on 28 November 2006
EFVP1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): March 2011
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$12 million
Also Known As: AAAV
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics
Parent System: EFV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): March 2011
Total Production: 20
Development Cost: USD$3.3 billion
Total Cost: USD$3.3 billion
Family Members: EFVC1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Expeditionary Fighting Vehicle (EFV), formerly known as the Advanced Amphibious Assault Vehicle or AAAV, is being designed to replace current AAV7 vehicles within the USMC. It will enable US Marines to successfully and quickly perform shore assault from ships located beyond the line of sight. In addition, the EFV vehicle will provide armor protected, land mobility, and direct fire support during land combat operations.

The advanced EFV vehicle will be capable of transporting up to 18 US Marines and a crew of three over water at a speed of 29 miles per hour (47 km/h) propelled by two water jets. On land, it will be able to reach speeds of 45 mph (73 km/h) with cross country mobility greater than that of the M1A1 Abrams main battle tank.

Automatic transfer of power from water-jets to tracks will mean an unprecedented and smooth transition from water to cross-country movement. The vehicle has been designed to be released from an amphibious ship ranging 20 to 25 nautical (37 to 46 kilometers) miles away from the shore. A command and control vehicle will be also developed from the baseline EFV vehicle.

The USMC plans to purchase up to 1,000 EFVs beginning in this decade to replace current AAV7 assault vehicles. The new vehicle will make possible land assault from the sea in the dangerous littoral environments, while providing safely release ranges for amphibious assault ships.

General Dynamics won the competition in June 1996 to develop and build the US Marine Corps' new EFV. The System Development and Demonstration (SDD) phase valued at $712 million started in 2001. In November 2004, General Dynamics was awarded a $176 million modification contract to continue work on the EFV SDD phase. Production is planned to begin in 2007 at General Dynamics' Joint Systems Manufacturing Center in Lima, Ohio, and continuing into 2020.

EFVP1 (EFV Personnel) is one of two separate EFV designs being built. Aimed at transporting a crew of 21 Marines from ship to shore, the EFVP1 is able to haul more than 5,000 pounds of cargo. It features a Mk 44 30mm cannon, one 7.62mm coaxial machine gun and an advanced armor capable of bouncing a rocket propelled grenade off its side. In early 2011, the EFV program was scaled down from 593 vehicles to only 20 with an estimated cost saving of $12 billion.

EFVP1 Applications


Fighting Ships LPD 17 San Antonio

EFVP1 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 215
Crew: 3
Troops: 17
Dimensions
Height: 130 inch (3,302 millimeter)
Length: 365 inch (9.27 meter)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Width: 146 inch (3.71 meter)
Performance
Max Range: 300 mile (483 kilometer)
Swimming Distance: 56 nautical mile (104 kilometer)
Power
Power: 850 hp (634 kW)
Power in Water Mode: 2,800 hp
Pressure
Ground Pressure: 10.3 psi (0.72 kg/cm2)
Speed
Top Speed: 42 mph (68 kph)
Top Swimming Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Volume
Fuel Tank Capacity: 325 galon (1,235 liter)
Weight
Combat Weight: 79,300 pound (36.0 ton)
Empty Weight: 67,300 pound (30.5 ton)
Payload: 9,150 pound (4.15 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 201
Cannons & Gear
Mk 44x1
Mk 46 Mod 1x1
Propulsion Systems
MT 883 Ka-523x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.