Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 12
Also Known As: Spürfuchs
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Rheinmetall MAN Military Vehicles GmbH
Parent System: Fuchs
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 1,212
Family Members: Tpz-1 Fuchs
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS, also known as Spürfuchs, is nuclear, bacteriological and chemical (NBC) reconnaissance vehicle developed by Rheinmetall MAN Military Vehicles GmnH (RMMV). The new Fuchs features additional biological detection capability. The Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS features a comprehensive, fully integrated suite of devices for identifying NBC warfare agents and other hazardous materials, built into a well-protected, high-mobility 6x6 armored transport vehicle capable of operating in extreme terrain. The Emirate of Kuwait placed the first order for 12 Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS vehicles in 2015 with deliveries due to commence in 2017.

Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS Specifications

Wheel Drive: 6x6
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS News

There is 1 news
on 1 Jul 2015
Wednesday, July 1, 2015Kuwait Orders 12 Fuchs/Fox 2 NBC-RS Armored NBC Reconnaissance Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 121
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.