There are 2 images added between 8 December 2014 and 24 April 2017
Griffon  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 1,668
Development Cost: EUR€752 million   (USD$792 million)
Also Known As: Scorpion VBMR
Origin: France
Corporations: NEXTER, Renault Trucks Defense and Thales
Parent System: EBMR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 1,916
Total Cost: EUR€752 million   (USD$792 million)
Family Members: Jaguar
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The EBMR (Armored Multi-role Vehicles), also referred to as Scorpion, is a family of wheeled armored vehicles intended as the replacement for the VAB, ERC Sagaie, AMX-10RC and VAB Hot vehicles within the French Army. These vehicles were originally built in the 1970s and 1980s. The EBMR includes the Griffon and Jaguar 6x6 armored vehicles staled for entry into service in 2018. Nexter, Renault Trucks Defense (RTD) and Thales are responsible for the production of 1,916 Scorpion vehicles under a 752 million Euro development contract awarded in December 2014. The EBMR program is part of the Scorpion initiative aimed at the modernization of the French Army.

The high mobility Griffon VBMR (Vehicules Blindes Multi-roles, Multi-Role Armored Vehicles) is a 6x6 troops transport armored vehicle intended to carry a squad of fully-equipped infantrymen and will replace the VAB 4x4 and 6x6 armored vehicles. It features a roof-mounted weapon station and the French Army will procure 1,722 (1,668) vehicles starting in 2018.

Griffon Specifications

Wheel Drive: 6x6
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Griffon News

There are 2 news between
5 Dec 2014 and 24 Apr 2017
Monday, April 24, 2017French DGA Awards First Production Contract for 319 Griffon and 20 Jaguar Armored Vehicles
Friday, December 5, 2014French Army Awards Contract for 1,970 Scorpion Armored Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France1,668

Grand Total 1,6681
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.