There are 14 images added on 22 November 2006
1  2  
Pandur II 8x8  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 459
Also Known As: KBVP and Radpanzer 8x8
Origin: Austria
Corporations: General Dynamics
Parent System: Pandur II
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 744
Family Members: Pandur II 6x6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Pandur II is a wheel-drive family of medium armored combat vehicles composed of mission specific variants that provide different functionalities. Steyr-Daimler-Puch Spezialfahrzeug GmbH of Austria designed, developed and manufactures the Pandur II family of combat vehicles which entered service in 1996. Steyr company based in Vienna, Austria, was acquired by General Dynamics in the early 2000s turning into a part of General Dynamics European Land Combat Systems, a business unit of General Dynamics.

These amphibious vehicles have been optimized for superior survivability and mobility, and rapid deployment and maintenance. Moreover, weighing up to 20 tons Pandur II combat vehicles meet demanding force protection requirements on peacekeeping missions using a cost-effective, versatile, high-performance transportation system. To date, Pandur II have been ordered by Austria, Belgium, Kuwait, Slovenia, United States of America (US Army) and Portugal.

Elements common to Pandur II vehicles include two steered axle, an independent suspension system, and run flat tires for advanced mobility, a high level of embedded armor protection, spall liners for the crew compartments, and drivetrain and steering linkages within the hull for superior survivability. Fast and Easy maintenance can be done through a computer-based interactive maintenance and repair diagnostic system. The power plant can be removed and replaced by another unit in approximately 30 minutes.

Pandur II 8x8 is an eight-wheel drive, armored multi-purpose military vehicle that delivers top performance in all terrain or in any body of water. The vehicle can be configured for a wide range of missions from Armored Personnel Carrier (APC) to Fire Support Vehicle. It can be equipped with a wide range of cannons and guns of up to 105mm caliber. Pandur II 8x8 shares 90% parts commonality compared to 6x6 variant.

Pandur II 8x8 armored combat vehicle was selected by the Portuguese Ministry of Defense in early December 2004. These armored vehicles will be used by the Army and Navy of Portugal. The procurement contract for 260 Pandur II 8x8 vehicles was valued at €344 million and deliveries are scheduled to begin in 2006. In February 2005, General Dynamics and the government of Portugal reached a final agreement valued at €365 million. Deliveries were planned from September 2006 through December 2009.

On 26 January 2006 Czech Republic selected Pandur II 8x8 combat vehicle for its OT-64 replacement requirement. This decision was established with an order worth 23.6 billion Koruna ($1 billion) for 199 vehicles more 35 options to be produced in Austria and the Czech Republic. Deliveries were expected to run from 2007 through 2012.

Pandur II 8x8 Applications


Armored Vehicles Krpan 8x8

Pandur II 8x8 Specifications

Crew: 2
Troops: 12
Wheel Drive: 8x8
Dimensions
Height: 2.08 meter (82 inch)
Length: 7.54 meter (297 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 105 millimeter
Width: 2.68 meter (106 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 700 kilometer (435 mile)
Power
Power: 455 shp (339 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 105 kph (65 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 22,000 kilogram (48,501 pound)
Empty Weight: 13,500 kilogram (29,762 pound)
Payload: 8,500 kilogram (18,739 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Pandur II 8x8 News

There are 5 news between
9 Dec 2004 and 18 May 2011
Wednesday, May 18, 2011Czech Republic Takes Delivery of MiniPOP Equipped RCWS-30 Weapon Station
Sunday, February 19, 2006Czech Pandur II to Be Fitted with Rafael Weapon Stations
Thursday, January 26, 2006Czech Republic Selects Pandur II
Wednesday, February 23, 2005General Dynamics and Portugal Finalize Pandur II Agreement
Thursday, December 9, 2004Portugal Selects Pandur Armored Vehicle

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Czech Republic199
YearHoldings
201284
Portugal260
YearHoldings
200828
20078

Grand Total 4592
Cannons & Gear
Mk 44x1
RCWS-30x1
Defensive Weapons
SPIKE-LRx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.