There are 14 images added between 6 April 2017 and 15 September 2017
1  2  
T-72B3M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: T-72B4
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 30,000
Family Members: T-72, T-72B, T-72B3, T-72BZ and T-72M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-72 is a three-man crew main battle tank (MBT) developed for the Soviet Union's Red Army to counter the western-made M60, AMX-30, Chieftain and Leopard 1 MBTs. The T-72M variant was widely exported to the Warsaw Pact and non-Soviet countries being built under license in Poland, Czechoslovakia, India and the former Yugoslavia (M84). The T-72 is equipped with the 2A46/D-81T and/or 2A46M/D-81TM 125mm smoothbore gun fed by a turret-mounted automatic ammunition load system. T-72's 2A46M main gun is also capable of firing anti-tank missiles which gives an outstanding superiority over western tanks such as the M-60 and Leopard 1 outfitted with 105mm cannons. Approximately 25,000 T-72s were produced for the Soviet Union and export customers all over the world starting in 1971. It was used against the M1 Abrams by the Iraqis during the Gulf War in 1991 and 12 years later during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. In both cases it performed poorly in front of highly sophisticated heavy-armor M1A1/A2 Abrams. Overall, the T-72 by the the number of units produced is the most important tank in the post-Cold War era.

The T-72B3M, also known as T-72B4, is an upgraded variant similar to the T-90AM tank and expected to enter service with the Russian Army before the end of 2016. The upgraded tanks will be equipped with the 2A46M-5 125 mm smoothbore guns, the Sosna-U sighting system and a new ballistic computer to increase its accuracy. The new Relikt explosive reactive armor (ERA) will replace the old Kontakt-5 armor kit being twice as effective as the previous ERA kit. Besides, the B3M standard will be powered by a V-92S2F diesel engine delivering 1,130-hp paired with an automatic transmission and improved drive train. The tank will gain hunter-killer capability thanks to a panoramic sight and thermal imager operated by the commander. The B3M standard may also feature Arena-E active protection system. Up to 150 existing T-72B tanks will be upgraded to the T-72B3M standard by 2017 at a cost of 2.5 billion rubles. That figure may be expanded to 300 tanks according to September 2016 reports.

T-72B3M Specifications

Ammunition Load: 22
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Height: 2.20 meter (87 inch)
Length: 9.53 meter (375 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.60 meter (142 inch)
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 5,000 meter
Power
Power: 1,130 hp (843 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 35 kph (9.72 mps)
Top Speed: 70 kph (43 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 45,000 kilogram (99,206 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-72B3M News

There are 3 news between
19 Mar 2016 and 17 Sep 2017
Sunday, September 17, 2017Russian T-72B3M Tank Unveiled at Zapad-2017 Military Exercises
Friday, September 9, 2016Russian Army to Modernize Several Hundreds T-90 Tanks
Saturday, March 19, 2016Russian Army to Get Newest T-72B3M Tank Before the end of 2016

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia300
YearHoldings
2018300
2017150
201632

Grand Total 3001
Cannons & Gear
2A46M-5x1
Defensive Weapons
3UBK20
Invar
Protection Systems
Arena-Ex1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.