There are 15 images added between 26 September 2013 and 11 September 2015
1  2  3  
T-72BZ  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2013
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: T-72S
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KMDB and Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 30,000
Family Members: T-72, T-72B, T-72B3, T-72B3M and T-72M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-72 is a three-man crew main battle tank (MBT) developed for the Soviet Union's Red Army to counter the western-made M60, AMX-30, Chieftain and Leopard 1 MBTs. The T-72M variant was widely exported to the Warsaw Pact and non-Soviet countries being built under license in Poland, Czechoslovakia, India and the former Yugoslavia (M84). The T-72 is equipped with the 2A46/D-81T and/or 2A46M/D-81TM 125mm smoothbore gun fed by a turret-mounted automatic ammunition load system. T-72's 2A46M main gun is also capable of firing anti-tank missiles which gives an outstanding superiority over western tanks such as the M-60 and Leopard 1 outfitted with 105mm cannons. Approximately 25,000 T-72s were produced for the Soviet Union and export customers all over the world starting in 1971. It was used against the M1 Abrams by the Iraqis during the Gulf War in 1991 and 12 years later during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. In both cases it performed poorly in front of highly sophisticated heavy-armor M1A1/A2 Abrams. Overall, the T-72 by the the number of units produced is the most important tank in the post-Cold War era.

The T-72S (2013 standard) or T-72BZ is an extensive upgrade to the T-72S tank model intended for the export market. The 46-ton T-72S is powered by a V-92S2 diesel engine developing 1,000-hp of power which enables a top speed of 65 kph on-road and 35-45 kph off-road. The driver is equipped with a TPDK-1 night vision device, the commander with a PNK-4 day/night vision sight and the gunner utilizes a thermal camera. Standard equipment includes GPK-59 GLONASS satellite navigation system, PKUZ-1A collective NBC protection system, universal ERA armor protection against ADPS/HEAT rounds, laser rangefinder and Shtora-1 smoke grenade launching system. The weapon system is based on the 2A46M 125mm two-axis stabilized cannon with 9K119 Refleks anti-tank missile and a 12.7mm anti-aircraft machine gun as well as a 7.62mm coaxial machine gun. The first T-72S export model was introduced in the 1980s and the current standard was unveiled at the Russian Arms Expo (RAE) exhibition in September 2013.

At the Russian Arms Expo (RAE) exhibition in September 2013 UralVagonZavod introduced two upgraded versions of the T-72 tank one equipped with a dozer blade and turret shield for military operations in urban terrain (MOUT) and another equipped with additional ERA armor and Arena-E active defense system. The Arena-E equipped T-72 is intended to survive attacks using rocket propelled grenades (RPGs), anti-tank guided-missiles and artillery shells.

T-72BZ Specifications

Ammunition Load: 22
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Height: 2.20 meter (87 inch)
Length: 6.90 meter (272 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.60 meter (142 inch)
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 5,000 meter
Power
Power: 1,000 hp (746 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 45 kph (12.5 mps)
Top Speed: 65 kph (40 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 46,000 kilogram (101,411 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-72BZ News

There are 2 news between
22 Dec 2016 and 1 Jan 2017
Sunday, January 1, 2017Syrian War Boosts Sales of Russian T-72 and T-90 Tanks
Thursday, December 22, 2016Serbia to Receive Six Mig-29s, 30 T-72S and 30 BRDM-2 Armored Vehicles from Russia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Serbia30
Serbia ordered 30 T-72S in 2016
Sudan170

Grand Total 2954
Cannons & Gear
2A46Mx1
Defensive Weapons
Refleksx6
Protection Systems
Shtora-1x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.