There are 121 images added between 6 July 2012 and 31 March 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 18
T-72B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: T-72B, T-72B1, T-72B1V, T-72B2, T-72BA, T-72BK, T-72BM and T-72BV
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 30,000
Family Members: T-72, T-72B3, T-72B3M, T-72BZ and T-72M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-72 is a three-man crew main battle tank (MBT) developed for the Soviet Union's Red Army to counter the western-made M60, AMX-30, Chieftain and Leopard 1 MBTs. The T-72M variant was widely exported to the Warsaw Pact and non-Soviet countries being built under license in Poland, Czechoslovakia, India and the former Yugoslavia (M84). The T-72 is equipped with the 2A46/D-81T and/or 2A46M/D-81TM 125mm smoothbore gun fed by a turret-mounted automatic ammunition load system. T-72's 2A46M main gun is also capable of firing anti-tank missiles which gives an outstanding superiority over western tanks such as the M-60 and Leopard 1 outfitted with 105mm cannons. Approximately 25,000 T-72s were produced for the Soviet Union and export customers all over the world starting in 1971. It was used against the M1 Abrams by the Iraqis during the Gulf War in 1991 and 12 years later during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. In both cases it performed poorly in front of highly sophisticated heavy-armor M1A1/A2 Abrams. Overall, the T-72 by the the number of units produced is the most important tank in the post-Cold War era.

The Red Army's T-72B is a highly upgraded variant of the T-72A tank introduced in 1985 to counter the latest Western tanks such as the Challenger, M1A1 Abrams and Leopard 2. It features an improved fire control system, new 2A46m stabilized gun, improved engine developing 840-hp, and improved protection using Kontakt explosive reactive armor (ERA) and thicker composite armor. The T-72BK is a command tank, T-72BA, T-72B1, T-72B1V, T-72BV feature improved armor and the T-72BM is fitted with Kontakt-5 improved ERA for better protection. The T-72Bs can fire the AT-11/Refleks anti-tank guided missile and can be fitted with Arena-E active protection system against anti-tank weapons. In the 2010s the majority of T-72 tanks in service with the Russian Army belong to the T-72B series with the T-72BM being the most popular model and has been deployed in large numbers. These tanks along with the T-80s are planned for replacement by the new Armata tank in the 2017-2025 timeframe.

T-72B Applications


Armored Vehicles T-90S

T-72B Specifications

Ammunition Load: 22
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Height: 2.20 meter (87 inch)
Length: 9.53 meter (375 inch)
Length without Gun: 6.95 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.60 meter (142 inch)
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 3,000 meter
Max Range: 500 kilometer (311 mile)
Power
Power: 840 hp (627 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 35 kph (9.72 mps)
Top Speed: 70 kph (43 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 43,000 kilogram (94,797 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-72B News

There are 9 news between
14 Sep 2009 and 10 Oct 2016
Monday, October 10, 2016Russian T-72B and T-90A Tanks to Get Armata's Kalina Fire Control System
Friday, September 9, 2016Russian Army to Modernize Several Hundreds T-90 Tanks
Saturday, March 19, 2016Russian Army to Get Newest T-72B3M Tank Before the end of 2016
Friday, March 13, 2015Russia's Eastern Military District to Get T-72B3 Battle Tanks
Monday, August 18, 2014Chinese Type 96A Tanks Need More Powerful Engines
Wednesday, June 27, 2012Venezuela to Buy an Additional 100 T-72 Main Battle Tanks
Friday, March 30, 2012NPO Progress Introduces New Navigation System for T-72 and T-90 Tanks
Friday, February 17, 2012Russia to Unveil its New Main Battle Tank Armata in 2013
Monday, September 14, 2009Venezuela to Buy 92 T-72 Tanks, Smerch MLRS, S-300, Buk-M2 and Pechora Air Defenses from Russia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Belarus1,465
Georgia?
T-72B1
Iran?
YearHoldings
201720
Morocco100
T-72B and T-72BK
Nicaragua50
T-71B1 tanks (50) ordered in 2015
Russia5,000
Upgraded T-72B3 fitted with 2A46M-5 gun being delivered back to the Russian Army since 2013
YearHoldings
20154,000T-72BM, T-72BA, T-72B3 and T-72B
Venezuela100
ex-Russian Army 100 T-72B1V ordered in June 2012
YearHoldings
2014100T-72B1V
Vietnam160
T-72BA
Yemen39
T-72B?

Grand Total 7,12018
Cannons & Gear
2A46Mx1
Defensive Weapons
Refleksx6
Protection Systems
Arena-Ex1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.