There are 22 images added between 20 November 2006 and 4 August 2015
1  2  3  4  
T-72M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Ajeya, M84, PT-91, PT-91M, T-72M, T-72M1, T-72M1M, T-72MP, T-72S and TRA-125
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 30,000
Family Members: T-72, T-72B, T-72B3, T-72B3M and T-72BZ
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-72 is a three-man crew main battle tank (MBT) developed for the Soviet Union's Red Army to counter the western-made M60, AMX-30, Chieftain and Leopard 1 MBTs. The T-72M variant was widely exported to the Warsaw Pact and non-Soviet countries being built under license in Poland, Czechoslovakia, India and the former Yugoslavia (M84). The T-72 is equipped with the 2A46/D-81T and/or 2A46M/D-81TM 125mm smoothbore gun fed by a turret-mounted automatic ammunition load system. T-72's 2A46M main gun is also capable of firing anti-tank missiles which gives an outstanding superiority over western tanks such as the M-60 and Leopard 1 outfitted with 105mm cannons. Approximately 25,000 T-72s were produced for the Soviet Union and export customers all over the world starting in 1971. It was used against the M1 Abrams by the Iraqis during the Gulf War in 1991 and 12 years later during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. In both cases it performed poorly in front of highly sophisticated heavy-armor M1A1/A2 Abrams. Overall, the T-72 by the the number of units produced is the most important tank in the post-Cold War era.

The T-72M was the export version of the Red Army's T-72A tank without the composite armor and the fire control system. It was also built in Poland, the now extinct Czechoslovakia, and the former Yugoslavia for their local markets and export customers. The PT-91 and PT-91M are versions produced in Poland. The M84 was produced in the former Yugoslavia. The TRA-125 is a version produced in Romania. The T-72M1, T-72M1M, T-72M1V, T-72M1K and T-72MP are upgraded variants with improved armor incorporating composite armor plates and Kontakt-1 Explosive Reactive Armor (ERA). T-72M1M produced by the Soviet Union was similar in terms of performance to the Red Army's T-72B tank. The armament options remain basically the same than previous T-72 models including the D-81T/2A46 125mm cannon, the 12.7mm roof-mounted gun and the 7.62mm coaxial machine gun. Overall the T-72Ms are of inferior quality compared with Soviet T-72s. These tanks are powered by a V-46 diesel engine developing 840-hp. The T-72M along with the Red Army's T-72A was introduced in 1979. In the 2010s both tanks are deemed obsolete.

T-72M Specifications

Ammunition Load: 22
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Height: 2.37 meter (93 inch)
Length: 9.24 meter (364 inch)
Length without Gun: 6.90 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.60 meter (142 inch)
Performance
Ditch Crossing Ability: 2.80 meter (110 inch)
Fording Depth: 1.40 meter (55 inch)
Main Gun Max Range: 3,000 meter
Max Range: 550 kilometer (342 mile)
Step Climbing Ability: 0.85 meter (33.5 inch)
Power
Power: 840 hp (627 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 35 kph (9.72 mps)
Top Speed: 80 kph (50 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 38,900 kilogram (85,758 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-72M News

There are 8 news between
20 Jan 2004 and 15 Nov 2016
Tuesday, November 15, 2016India Buys 64 T-90MS Advanced Tanks from Russia
Sunday, February 7, 2016Syrian Army Deploys T-90A Tanks in Urban Warfare Combat
Tuesday, June 30, 2015India to Develop New Tank Tanking Russian Armata as Prototype
Thursday, August 28, 2014Czech Republic Buys 58 T-72 from Hungary
Wednesday, June 27, 2012Venezuela to Buy an Additional 100 T-72 Main Battle Tanks
Wednesday, July 7, 2010Libyan Army to Upgrade About 200 T-72 Main Battle Tanks
Monday, August 17, 2009Libya to Upgrade up to 145 of its T-72 Main Battle Tanks
Tuesday, January 20, 2004India Acquires Russian Admiral Gorshkov Aircraft Carrier

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Algeria500
T-72M1
Angola22
T-72M1
Bulgaria350
T-72M2
YearHoldings
201480
Croatia?
T-72M
Cuba50
T-72M1
Czech Republic543
T-72M1
YearHoldings
Aug 201430T-72M4CZ + 90 T-72M1 in reserve
2013123
Ethiopia128
T-72M1
Finland170
T-72M1
Georgia?
T-72SIM1
Hungary205
T-72M/M1
YearHoldings
201476
2013156
2012156
2011156
2010156
2009158
2007159
2006159
India1,900
T-72M and T-72M1
YearHoldings
20152,000
Iran480
T-72M1 and T-72S
YearHoldings
2017480
Iraq1,000
T-72M and T-72M1
YearHoldings
2009175
Kuwait?
M84
YearHoldings
2005149M84
Libya200
In 2010 Libya and Russia signed a deal to modernize 200 T-72 tanks
YearHoldings
2010200
Myanmar139
T-72S
Poland586
T-72M1 and PT-91/M
YearHoldings
20180
2013760T-72 (528) + PT-91 (232)
2011540
2010540
2009540
2007597
Romania?
TRA-125 and T-72M
YearHoldings
20065
Serbia?
M84
Slovakia33
T-72M1
YearHoldings
201530
201430
201330
201230
201069
2009232
2008235
2007245
2006247
Syria1,600
T-72M (1,000) upgraded to T-72M1M by 2010
YearHoldings
2015300T-72M1M
20101,000T-72M1M
Venezuela92
ex-Russian Army T-72M1M tanks (92)
YearHoldings
201492T-72M1M

Grand Total 8,54726
Cannons & Gear
2A46x1
Defensive Weapons
Kobrax4
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.