There are 19 images added between 20 November 2006 and 16 September 2016
1  2  3  
T-72  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: T-72-120, T-72A and T-72AG
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KMDB and Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 30,000
Family Members: T-72B, T-72B3, T-72B3M, T-72BZ and T-72M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-72 is a three-man crew main battle tank (MBT) developed for the Soviet Union's Red Army to counter the western-made M60, AMX-30, Chieftain and Leopard 1 MBTs. The T-72M variant was widely exported to the Warsaw Pact and non-Soviet countries being built under license in Poland, Czechoslovakia, India and the former Yugoslavia (M84). The T-72 is equipped with the 2A46/D-81T and/or 2A46M/D-81TM 125mm smoothbore gun fed by a turret-mounted automatic ammunition load system. T-72's 2A46M main gun is also capable of firing anti-tank missiles which gives an outstanding superiority over western tanks such as the M-60 and Leopard 1 outfitted with 105mm cannons. Approximately 25,000 T-72s were produced for the Soviet Union and export customers all over the world starting in 1971. It was used against the M1 Abrams by the Iraqis during the Gulf War in 1991 and 12 years later during operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003. In both cases it performed poorly in front of highly sophisticated heavy-armor M1A1/A2 Abrams. Overall, the T-72 by the the number of units produced is the most important tank in the post-Cold War era.

The T-72's survivability is based on its low silhouette and its steel armor which results more compact and lighter than the ones provided to western tanks. Moreover, some T-72 variants may be equipped with explosive reactive armor (ERA) to better withstand impacts of larger caliber guns or anti-tank missiles. Externally it is very similar to Soviet T-64 and is powered by a V-46-6 diesel engine developing 780-hp of power. In addition to its 2A46 125mm smoothbore main gun, a roof-mounted 12.7mm cannon is intended to engage airborne threats such as helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft flying at low altitudes and a 7.62mm coaxial machine gun is intended to engage personnel. Its fire control system can be equipped with infrared sensors and laser designator enhancing T-72's main gun accuracy. The basic T-72 tank entered service with the Red Army in 1973. The T-72A was introduced in 1979. The T-72AG tank version utilizes the T-84 and T-80UD components. The Russian Army remains the largest operator with at least 10,000 tanks but many of them are not operational. The basic T-72 and T-72A are obsolete.

T-72 Applications


Armored Vehicles BMPT-72 BREM-1 MTU-72 Artillery Systems MSTA-S TOS-1 Buratino Auxiliary Vessels Project 11770 Project 21820 Fighting Ships Project 1174

T-72 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 22
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Ground Clearance: 0.49 meter (19.3 inch)
Height: 2.23 meter (88 inch)
Length: 9.53 meter (375 inch)
Length without Gun: 6.95 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.59 meter (141 inch)
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 3,000 meter
Max Range: 460 kilometer (286 mile)
Power
Power: 780 hp (582 kW)
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 35 kph (9.72 mps)
Top Speed: 60 kph (37.3 mph)
Volume
Fuel Tank Capacity: 1,200 liter (316 galon)
Weight
Combat Weight: 41,500 kilogram (91,490 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-72 News

There are 9 news between
16 Nov 2005 and 28 Sep 2016
Wednesday, September 28, 2016Russia to Develop Mine-Clearance Robotic Vehicle Based upon Armata or Boomerang Platforms
Wednesday, September 25, 2013Russia Unveils BMPT-72 Terminator-2 Tank Support Vehicle
Friday, May 4, 2012Russia to Set Up Military Maintenance Centers in Kazakhstan
Monday, February 15, 2010Libya and Vietnam to Buy Su-35, Su-30MK2, Yak-130 and Su-300PMU2
Tuesday, December 23, 2008NLOS-LS Precision Attack Missile Completes Third Test Flight
Tuesday, December 9, 2008NLOS-LS Team Completes Second Guided Test Flight of Precision Attack Missile
Wednesday, March 14, 2007Mid-Range Munition Projectile Scores Direct Hit Against T-72 Tank
Monday, September 25, 2006MRM-CE Scores a Direct Hit on a Moving T-72
Wednesday, November 16, 2005Brimstone Passes New Trials

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Kenya110
T-72AV
Macedonia31
T-72A (30) and T-72AK (1)
Nigeria77
T-72AV
Russia10,000
YearHoldings
20155,700many of them not operational
20089,700many of them not operational
South Sudan99
T-72A?
Sudan400
T-72AV
Ukraine1,180

Grand Total 15,06516
Cannons & Gear
2A46x1
Defensive Weapons
Kobrax4
Kombat
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.