T-95  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Object 195
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uralvagonzavod production association
Parent System: T-95
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The T-95 is a new super tank being developed by Uralvagonzavod as the replacement for the T-62/64, T-72 and T-80 main battle tanks (MBTs) within the Russian Army. The T-95 features increased firepower, maneuverability, electronics and armor protection. The tank with a crew of two man will be equipped with an unmanned turret armed with a 152mm smoothbore gun capable of firing anti-tank missiles at ranges of 6,000 to 7,000 meters. The 152mm represents an overwhelming firepower compared to 120mm guns on Western tanks. The T-95 will have a top speed of up to 65 kilometers per hour (kph) on road or 50 kph off road. The next generation Russian MBT is expected to enter service in 2013/2015. The T-95 development as the next generation MBT was selected over the advanced T-80 Black Eagle tank built by OmskTransMash. As of early 2012, the T-95 program was cancelled in favor of a new design that may incorporate some features from the T-95 and the Black Eagle prototypes.

T-95 Specifications

Crew: 2
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 152 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 7,000 meter
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 50 kph (13.9 mps)
Top Speed: 65 kph (40 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 55 ton (121,252 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

T-95 News

There are 2 news between
17 Feb 2012 and 26 Mar 2012
Monday, March 26, 2012Russian Armata Main Battle Tank to Feature Unmanned Turret
Friday, February 17, 2012Russia to Unveil its New Main Battle Tank Armata in 2013

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.