There are 17 images added between 25 November 2006 and 29 September 2013
1  2  3  
Type 74  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 873
Also Known As: Nanayon
Origin: Japan
Corporations: Japan Steel Works and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Type 74
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 873
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 74, also known as Nanayon or 74TK, is a 38-ton class main battle tank (MBT) built by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries for the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) as the replacement for Type 61 tanks. As of March 2006, the Type 74 MBT was the backbone of Japan's JGSDF armored units with approximately 655 tanks in active duty. The JGSDF deployed more than 800 Type 74 tanks beginning in 1975. Currently, the Type 74 tanks are being replaced by the Type 90 main battle tank featuring greater firepower and groundbreaking performance.

The Type 74 tank is powered by a 10-cylinder air-cooled two-cycle diesel engine developing 720-hp and allowing a top speed of 53 kph on road. The tank is equipped with a 105mm stabilized main gun from Japan Steel Works, a 12.7mm M2 machine gun and one 7.62mm coaxial machine gun. A laser rangefinder and a ballistic computer are key elements of the fire control system. The tank armor results thinner than that of Western Leopard 1 and M60 MBTs, but very similar to that of Soviet T-55 and T-62 MBTs.

Type 74 Applications


Artillery Systems Type 87

Type 74 Specifications

Crew: 4
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 5
Dimensions
Ground Clearance: 400 millimeter (15.7 inch)
Height: 2.25 meter (89 inch)
Length: 9.41 meter (370 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 105 millimeter
Width: 3.18 meter (125 inch)
Percent
Gradient: 60 %
Performance
Max Range: 300 kilometer (186 mile)
Power
Power: 720 shp (537 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 53 kph (32.9 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 38,000 kilogram (83,774 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Japan873
YearHoldings
2015293
2014308
2013368
2012410
2011455
2010490
2009524
2008561
2007605
2006655

Grand Total 8731
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.