There are 2 images added on 14 March 2015
Type 90-IIM  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2000
Total Production: 500
Unitary Cost: USD$4.0 million
Also Known As: Al-Khalid, MBT2000, Type 90-II, Type 90-IIA and VT-1A
Origin: China and Pakistan
Corporations: Heavy Industries Taxila (HIT) and NORINCO
Parent System: Type 96A
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 3,500
Family Members: Al-Khalid I, Al-Khalid II, Type 96A and Type 96B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 96A, also reported as Type 90 for export customers, Main Battle Tank (MBT) is an improved derivative of the Type 85 II tank which was developed on the basis of the Soviet-made T-54 chassis. After the Gulf War in 1991, the Chinese military realized that Type 88 was no match to Western-made tanks and launched the development of more advanced MBTs which led to Type 96 and Type 99. The Type 96A MBT, originally known as Type 85 III, was deployed by the People's Liberation Army (PLA) at the end of the 1990s replacing Type 59 and Type 69 in PLA's elite units.

The MBT2000/Type 90-IIM is an improved variant of Type 90-II main battle tank (MBT) aimed at the export market. Type 90-II was developed by China North Industries Group Corporation (CNGC or NORINCO) in the 1980s to meet the requirements of People's Liberation Army (PLA) for a third generation MBT which ultimately led to the development of Type 98/99. Originally, Type 90-II was the Chinese counterpart to the Soviet Union's T-72 MBT. In the late 1990s Pakistani Army ordered the MBT2000 designated as the Al-Khalid. Pakistan's requirement calls for the procurement of approximately 600 units. Al-Khalid is built under license by Heavy Industries Taxila from November 2000. Production is expected to cease in 2007. In 2006, Pakistan announced that Saudi Arabia may be interested in purchasing 150 MBT2000s worth $600 million.

The MBT2000/Al-Khalid features a three-man crew with a 125mm smoothbore cannon equipped with autoloader, 39-round magazine and capable of firing laser-guided missile rounds such as Refleks. In addition to the 125mm gun, MBT2000 is provided with a 7.62mm coaxial machine gun (3,000 rounds) and a 12.7mm air defense machine gun (500 rounds). The tank's protection is based on steel armor, modular design, composite parts and optional Explosive Reactive Armor (ERA). The model chosen by the Pakistani Army is driven by a 1,200-hp 6TD liquid-cooled diesel engine from Ukraine.

Type 90-IIM Specifications

Ammunition Load: 39
Crew: 3
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Height: 2.40 meter (94 inch)
Length: 10.1 meter (396 inch)
Main Gun Caliber: 125 millimeter
Width: 3.50 meter (138 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 450 kilometer (280 mile)
Power
Power: 1,200 hp (895 kW)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 8 roundperminute
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 45 kph (12.5 mps)
Top Speed: 65 kph (40 mph)
Weight
Combat Weight: 48 ton (105,820 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 90-IIM News

There is 1 news
on 18 Feb 2013
Monday, February 18, 2013Ukraine to Deliver 110 Battle Tank Engines to Pakistan

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Pakistan300
YearHoldings
2013300
2009300

Grand Total 4944
Defensive Weapons
Refleks
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.