Griffon MEPAC  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2023
Total Production: 54
Also Known As: Mortier Embarque Pour l'Appui au Contact
Origin: France
Corporations: Arquus, NEXTER and Thales
Parent System: EBMR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 4 July 2019
Total Production: 2,412
Total Cost: EUR€752 million   (USD$843 million)
Family Members: Griffon and Jaguar
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The EBMR (Armored Multi-role Vehicles), also referred to as Scorpion, is a family of wheeled armored vehicles intended as the replacement for the VAB, ERC Sagaie, AMX-10RC and VAB Hot vehicles within the French Army. These vehicles were originally built in the 1970s and 1980s. The EBMR includes the Griffon and Jaguar 6x6 armored vehicles staled for entry into service in 2018. Nexter, Renault Trucks Defense (RTD) and Thales are responsible for the production of 1,916 Scorpion vehicles under a 752 million Euro development contract awarded in December 2014. The EBMR program is part of the Scorpion initiative aimed at the modernization of the French Army.

The Griffon MEPAC (Mortier Embarque Pour l'Appui au Contact / mounted mortar for front-line fire support) is a mortar carrier variant of the Griffon multi-role armored vehicle equipped with the 2R2M 120 mm mortar systems. The French Defense Procurement (DGA) ordered 54 Griffon MEPAC systems on December 30, 2019, through a contract awarded to a consortium formed by Nexter, Arquus and Thales. The French Army will take delivery of these artillery weapon systems between 2023 and 2027.

Griffon MEPAC Specifications

Wheel Drive: 6x6
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 120 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Griffon MEPAC News

There is 1 news
on 24 Jan 2020
Friday, January 24, 2020French Army Orders 54 Griffon MEPAC Mortar Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 541
Artillery Systems
2R2Mx1
Copyright © 2003-2020 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.