There are 19 images added between 4 October 2009 and 12 October 2016
1  2  3  
HQ-9A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: CSA-9, FD-2000, FT-2000 and T-LORAMIDS
Origin: China
Corporations: CPMIEC
Parent System: HQ-9
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The HQ-9A is a ground-based, extended range, mobile air defense system fielded by Chinese People's Liberation Army (PLA) as replacement for the aging HQ-2/SA-2 missile system. The whole system comprises tractor-erector-launcher (TEL), command post and sensors. All of them have been mounted onto all-terrain vehicles. The TEL vehicle carries up to four HQ-9 surface-to-air missiles sealed into launch tubes. The whole system looks like the Russian S-300PMU1 air defense system. Actually, it is considered a copy.

The HQ-9A missile guidance system responds to the Track-Via-Missile (TVM) concept introduced by the United States with its Patriot missile system. The HQ-9 missile's seeker target data is transmitted to the ground control station via downlink. The ground control station calculates the trajectory corrections to enable a successful interception and those corrections are sent back to the HQ-9 missile via an uplink. The HQ-9A air defense system has a detection range of 120 kilometers and tracking range of 90 kilometers. It can track as many as 100 airborne targets while engaging 50 of them simultaneously.

The HQ-9/FD-2000 introduced in 2009 and exported to Turkey under a $3-4 billion deal has been qualified to target cruise missiles at ranges between 7 and 24 km, air-to-ground missiles at 7 to 50 km, aircraft at ranges from 7 to 125 km, and precision-guided bombs and tactical ballistic missiles at ranges between 7 and 25 km. The Turkish air defense system is dubbed T-LORAMIDS and the deal must be confirmed by Anakara as of March 2015. The contract was cancelled in November 2015.

HQ-9A Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 50
Tracked Aerial Targets: 100
Coverage
Max Elevation: 65 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 120 kilometer
Max Tracking Range: 90 kilometer
Weapon Max Range: 200 kilometer
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

HQ-9A News

There are 4 news between
9 Oct 2013 and 29 Aug 2016
Monday, August 29, 2016Chinese Military Claims HQ-9, HQ-12 and HQ-6 Air Defense Systems Ready for Combat
Thursday, March 19, 2015China Confirms Turkish Order for HQ-9 Air Defense Systems
Monday, February 2, 2015Uzbetkistan and Turkmenistan Getting HQ-9 Missile Systems and Pterodactyl Attack Drones from China
Wednesday, October 9, 2013Turkey to Buy 12 FD-2000 Long-Range Air Defense Systems from China

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China?
YearHoldings
Mar 200864missile launchers
Turkey12
Strategic air defense system (HQ-9/FD-2000) ordered by Turkey in September 2013 under a $3 billion deal. The contract was cancelled in November 2015.

Grand Total 124
Defensive Weapons
HQ-16
HQ-16B
HQ-16C
HQ-9
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.