Lotos  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Lotus
Origin: Russia
Corporations: TsNIITochMash
Parent System: Lotos
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Airborne Troops Lotos is a 120mm self-propelled gun designed by the Research Institute of Precision Machine Building (TsNIITochMash) and intended as the replacement for the Zaraulets-D gun system. Compared with its predecessor the new gun will feature extended range and increased accuracy through the use of high precision ammunition. The first Lotos prototype is expected to be built in 2017.

Lotos Specifications

Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 120 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Lotos News

There are 2 news between
14 Oct 2016 and 2 Oct 2017
Monday, October 2, 2017Russian Airborne Troops to Get New Lotus 120mm Artillery System by 2020
Friday, October 14, 2016Russia to Develop Lotos Self-Propelled Gun for Airborne Forces

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.