There are 2 images added between 28 December 2008 and 2 November 2015
M109A7  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 9 April 2015
Total Production: 97
Production Cost: USD$933 million
Unitary Cost: USD$9.6 million
Also Known As: M109A6 Paladin PIM, M992A2 FAASV PIM and M992A3
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: M109A6 Paladin
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 921
Family Members: M109A6 Paladin
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BAE Systems M109A6 Paladin Integrated Management (PIM), now M109A7, is a significant upgrade of the M109A6 Paladin self-propelled howitzer with more space, weight and power-cooling as well as higher mobility and room for future upgrades. A single PIM weapon system includes the M109A6 Paladin self-propelled howitzer and the M992A2 Field Artillery Ammunition Supply Vehicle (FAASV), now M992A3. Technologies developed under the Future Combat Systems (FCS) Non-Line-Of-Sight Cannon (NLOS-C) allows the weapon system to operate in network centric environments. The first research and development contract was awarded to BAE Systems in August 2009 with seven prototypes delivered beginning in January 2011. On October 31, 2013, BAE Systems received the first Low-Rate Initial Production (LRIP) contract for 66.5 systems and worth up to $688 million with the first weapon systems to be delivered by mid-2015.

The PIM design includes a new chassis based on the M2 Bradley Infantry Fighting Vehicle (IFV), new engine, new transmission, new suspension, steering system, and improved survivability. The vehicle's 155mm 39-caliber cannon remains the same as that of the M109A6 Paladin. The leverage of common mobility components of the Bradley Fighting Vehicle reduces life-cycle and obsolescence costs while enabling the PIM to maneuver with the Heavy Brigade Combat Team (HBCT). The M109A6 is fitted with a 600 volt on-board power system, digital control system, electric elevation and traverse drives, electric rammer and a digital fire control system from the NLOS-C program. The PIM is also intended to reduce logistical footprint and operational sustainability costs.

M109A7 Specifications

Caliber Multiple: 39
Crew: 4
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 155 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 22,000 meter (13.7 mile)
Main Gun Min Range: 4,000 meter
Max Range firing RAP: 30,000 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 4 roundperminute
Sustained Rate of Fire: 1 roundperminute
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

M109A7 News

There are 13 news between
8 Oct 2007 and 5 Sep 2017
1  2  
Tuesday, September 5, 2017Russian Army Testing Highly Automated Koalitsiya-SV 152mm Self-Propelled Howitzer
Wednesday, June 28, 2017BAE Systems and Leonardo to Cooperate on Artillery Precision Guided Munitions
Thursday, December 15, 2016BAE Systems Rolls Out First US Army's Armored Multi-Purpose Vehicle
Monday, October 3, 2016BAE Systems Unveils Next Generation Bradley Prototype
Friday, October 30, 2015US Army Places Order for 30 Additional M109A7 155mm Self-Propelled Howitzers
Monday, November 3, 2014BAE Systems to Continue M109A7 Production with $142 Million Follow-on Contract
Thursday, October 31, 2013US Army Awards BAE Systems Production Contract for Paladin Integrated Management
Thursday, October 28, 2010BAE Systems Delivers Seven Paladin Integrated Management to US Army
Wednesday, January 20, 2010BAE Systems Unveils PIM Modernized M109A6 Howitzer Vehicle for US Army
Monday, October 5, 2009BAE Systems Awarded Contract for Prototype Paladin Integrated Management Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 971
Defensive Weapons
M982 Excalibur
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.