There are 24 images added between 26 September 2013 and 27 March 2020
1  2  3  4  
MSTA-SV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: 42
Unitary Cost: USD$3.1 million
Also Known As: 2S19M2 and MSTA-SM
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uraltransmash
Parent System: MSTA-S
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1989
Total Production: ?
Family Members: MSTA-S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The MSTA-S, also known as 2S19, is a 152mm highly mobile self-propelled howitzer designed to engage stationary and moving targets deep inside enemy territory. The variety of targets include manpower, light and heavy armored vehicles, field fortifications, air defense sites and command and control stations. The MSTA-S 152mm 2A64 primary gun features 47-caliber long barrel which allow a maximum range of 24 to 29 kilometers firing conventional or rocket assisted projectiles (RAP) respectively. It has been developed on the basis of the T-72 tank power pack and T-80 Main Battle Tank (MBT) chassis with the addition of a gun turret comprising the 152mm main gun and related systems. It was designed to replace the 122mm and 152mm self-propelled howitzers in service with the Soviet Army but the Soviet Union's collapse and lack of funds have made these plans to fail. The MSTA-S self-propelled howitzer entered service in 1989. The Russian Army is the largest operator so far.

The 152mm MSTA-SV 2S19M2 is an improved variant of the 2S19M1 self-propelled howitzer featuring a maximum rate of fire of 10 rounds per minute and a re-designed armor. Besides, the overall performance has been improved and the deployment time to the firing position has been reduced. The 2S19M2 was unveiled at the Russian Arms Expo (RAE) in September 2013. In September 2016, the Russian Army ordered 42 MSTAs to be delivered by 2019.

MSTA-SV Specifications

Ammunition Load: 50
Caliber Multiple: 47
Crew: 5
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Coverage
Max Elevation: 68 �
Dimensions
Ground Clearance: 450 millimeter
Height: 2.98 meter
Length: 11.9 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 152 millimeter
Width: 3.38 meter
Percent
Gradient: 47 %
Performance
Ditch Crossing Ability: 2.80 meter
Main Gun Max Range: 24,700 meter (15.4 mile)
Max Range: 500 kilometer
Max Range firing RAP: 29,000 meter
Step Climbing Ability: 0.50 meter
Power
Power: 840 hp (627 kW)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 10 roundperminute
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 22 kph (6.11 mps)
Top Speed: 60 kph (16.7 mps)
Time
SetUp Time: 3 minute (0.05 hour)
Weight
Combat Weight: 42,000 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MSTA-SV News

There are 4 news between
7 Sep 2016 and 25 Mar 2020
Wednesday, March 25, 2020UralVagonZavod Develops 155mm MSTA-S Self Propelled Howitzer
Tuesday, December 17, 2019Russian Army Ready to Test 2S35 Koalitsiya-SV Robotized Self-Propelled Howitzer
Wednesday, October 5, 2016Russia Develops 2F66-1 Reloading Vehicle for MSTA-S Self Propelled Howitzers
Wednesday, September 7, 2016Russian Army Orders 42 Self-Propelled MSTA Howitzers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 421
Defensive Weapons
Krasnopol
Krasnopol-M
Copyright © 2003-2020 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.