There are 77 images added between 3 December 2006 and 11 May 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 11
MSTA-S  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1989
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 2S19, 2S19M1 and 2S19M1-155
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Uraltransmash
Parent System: MSTA-S
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1989
Total Production: ?
Family Members: MSTA-SV
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The MSTA-S, also known as 2S19, is a 152mm highly mobile self-propelled howitzer designed to engage stationary and moving targets deep inside enemy territory. The variety of targets include manpower, light and heavy armored vehicles, field fortifications, air defense sites and command and control stations. The MSTA-S 152mm 2A64 primary gun features 47-caliber long barrel which allow a maximum range of 24 to 29 kilometers firing conventional or rocket assisted projectiles (RAP) respectively. It has been developed on the basis of the T-72 tank power pack and T-80 Main Battle Tank (MBT) chassis with the addition of a gun turret comprising the 152mm main gun and related systems. It was designed to replace the 122mm and 152mm self-propelled howitzers in service with the Soviet Army but the Soviet Union's collapse and lack of funds have made these plans to fail. The MSTA-S self-propelled howitzer entered service in 1989. The Russian Army is the largest operator so far.

The MSTA-S can engage armored vehicles and fortifications employing precision-guided guided projectiles such as laser-guided Krasnopol and Krasnopol-M at ranges of up to 20,000 meters. This self-propelled howitzer saw combat for the first time in the late 1990s in Chechnya. An automatic loading system for projectiles and semi-automatic for charges provide a rate of fire of 6-8 rounds per minute. Typically a crew of five people is required to operate the MSTA-S artillery system with a NSVT-12 12.7mm roof-mounted anti-aircraft machine gun providing self-defense capability as well as the 152mm gun firing in the direct fire mode. The 13.5-ton turret accommodates 50 (20 RAP and 30 conventional projectiles) 152mm projectiles and 300 rounds for the 12.7mm machine gun. The 42-ton howitzer offers protection against small caliber armor-piercing ammunition and artillery shrapnel. The B-84A V12 diesel engine delivers 840-hp of power and a maximum speed of 60 kph on paved roads.

The 2S19M1-155 is a derivative of the MSTA-S self-propelled howitzer equipped with a 155mm NATO cannon instead of the Soviet 152mm gun. The 2S19M1-155 155mm self-propelled howitzer is being offered for export customers seeking artillery systems compliant with NATO standards. The 2S19M1 upgraded self-propelled howitzer, introduced in March 2009, features an automated fire control system which enables faster first shot, faster target acquisitions and through increased accuracy maximizes damage on the intended target and reduces the munitions consumption.

MSTA-S Specifications

Ammunition Load: 50
Caliber Multiple: 47
Crew: 5
Rolling Rubber Wheels: 6
Coverage
Max Elevation: 68 �
Dimensions
Ground Clearance: 450 millimeter
Height: 2.98 meter
Length: 11.9 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 152 millimeter
Width: 3.38 meter
Percent
Gradient: 47 %
Performance
Ditch Crossing Ability: 2.80 meter
Main Gun Max Range: 24,700 meter (15.4 mile)
Max Range: 500 kilometer
Max Range firing RAP: 29,000 meter
Step Climbing Ability: 0.50 meter
Power
Power: 840 hp (627 kW)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 8 roundperminute
Speed
Cross Country Speed: 22 kph (6.11 mps)
Top Speed: 60 kph (16.7 mps)
Time
SetUp Time: 3 minute (0.05 hour)
Weight
Combat Weight: 42,000 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MSTA-S News

There are 2 news between
18 Jun 2013 and 5 Oct 2016
Wednesday, October 5, 2016Russia Develops 2F66-1 Reloading Vehicle for MSTA-S Self Propelled Howitzers
Tuesday, June 18, 2013Azerbaijan Bought T-90S, BMP-3M, MSTA-S, Smerch, Vena and TOS-1A Weapons from Russia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 365
Defensive Weapons
Krasnopol
Krasnopol-M
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.