There are 6 images added between 3 December 2006 and 1 November 2013
S-300PMU1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$160 million
Also Known As: S-300P, S-300PM, S-300PMU, S-300PT and SA-10 Grumble
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Almaz-Antey Concern
Parent System: S-300
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: ?
Family Members: S-300PMU2, S-300V/1, S-300V/2, S-300V4 and S-300VM
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The S-300PMU1, SA-10 Grumble NATO-codename, is a long range, Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) system designed to engage aircraft, cruise missiles and theater ballistic missiles in intense clutter and jamming environment. It can engage up to six targets simultaneously while providing guidance for up to 12 5V55 or 48N6E surface-to-air missiles (two missiles per target ensuring target kill). In addition, a highly automated detection and acquisition procedures provides outstanding performance over previous SAM systems. The S-300PMU1 SAM system comprises a 30N6E1 illumination and guidance radar mounted on an all-terrain vehicle, up to 12 5P85ME (5P85SE) launcher vehicles each carrying four 48N6E or 5V55 missiles, a 54K6E command and control (C2) post and other associated vehicles and equipment for reloading, maintenance and repair. The 64N6E radar system can be integrated into the S-300 SAM system providing improved target acquisition capability.

The 5P85ME launchers act as a Transporter, Erector and Launcher (TEL) vehicle. The cluster with four sealed 48N6E or 5V55 missiles must be set vertically in order to launch missiles. The Vertical Launch System (VLS) ensures 360-degree coverage of the battle space overcoming the shortfalls related to the ramp-launched SAM systems. The S-300P version utilizing 5V55 missiles can engage airborne threats at ranges between 5 to 90 kilometers, altitudes between 25 and 30,000 meters and airspeeds of up to 1,150 meters per second (approx. Mach 4). It can engage tactical ballistic missiles with maximum ranges of 300 kilometers at ranges of 35 kilometers.

The S-300 SAM system was deployed with the Soviet Army beginning in 1980 defending high value military facilities, industry sites and command centers. Approximately 100 systems were deployed with the Russian Army in the early 1990s. The SAM has been sold to China and India and many other countries are interested on purchasing the S-300 air defense system. The upgraded S-300PMU1 employs the 48N6E surface-to-air missile to engage airborne targets at ranges between 5 to 150 kilometers, altitudes between 10 and 27,000 meters and airspeeds of up to 2,800 meters per second (approx. Mach 8). In its anti-ballistic missile (ABM) role, the S-300PMU1 can engage theater ballistic missiles with maximum ranges of 1,000 km at distances over 40 kilometers.

S-300PMU1 Applications


Artillery Systems HQ-9A S-400 Protection Systems Polyana-D4M1 Rif

S-300PMU1 Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 6
Performance
Target's Max Altitude: 27,000 meter (88,583 foot)
Target's Min Altitude: 25 meter
Weapon Max Range: 150 kilometer
Weapon Min Range: 5 kilometer
Speed
Target's Max Speed: 2,800 mps
Time
SetUp Time: 5 minute (0.08 hour)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

S-300PMU1 News

There are 13 news between
30 Apr 2004 and 23 Feb 2017
1  2  
Thursday, February 23, 2017Russia Unveils Polyana-D4M1 C2 System Capable of Monitoring 500 Aerial Targets
Saturday, January 28, 2017Serbia Buys Eight MiG-29 Fighters and Two Buk-M1 Missile Systems from Belarus
Monday, November 28, 2016Almaz-Antey Concern Working on Buk-M3 Medium Air Defense System Replacement
Thursday, October 13, 2016Russia Completes Deliveries of S-300 Air Defense Systems to Iran
Friday, May 8, 2015Israeli Air Force F-16I Jets Training Against Greek S-300 Missile System
Monday, April 13, 2015Russia to Deliver S-300 Missile Systems to Iran
Tuesday, April 17, 2012Iran Reports Progress in its Own Counterpart of the S-300 Air Defense System
Wednesday, September 22, 2010Russia Not to Deliver S-300 Missile Systems to Iran
Monday, September 14, 2009Venezuela to Buy 92 T-72 Tanks, Smerch MLRS, S-300, Buk-M2 and Pechora Air Defenses from Russia
Friday, May 1, 2009Iran May be Getting Iskander-M Tactical Ballistic Missiles through Belarus

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China?
Russian made S-300s and license built HQ-10 (HongQi-10)
YearHoldings
Mar 20089632 S-300PMU and 64 S-300PMU1 missile launchers
Greece2
Systems transferred from Cyprus to Greece
Iran11
Six S-300 systems (older model) purchased from Belarus in the 1990s. Five S-300PMU1 systems worth $800 million ordered in December 2005 were expected to be delivered from Russia between 2008 and 2010. In September 2010, Russia announced that was committed to not deliver the S-300 missile systems to Iran. In April 2015, Russia lifted the ban paving the way for the delivery of the S-300 missile systems.
Russia?
Upgraded to latest variants
Syria?
Contract suspended in 2012

Grand Total 1714
Armored Vehicles
5P85MEx12
Defensive Weapons
48N6Ex48
5V55Kx48
5V55Rx48
Tactical Vehicles
30N6E1x1
54K6Ex1
64N6Ex1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.