There are 3 images added on 1 November 2013
SH1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SH-1
Origin: China
Corporations: NORINCO
Parent System: SH1
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SH1 is a high mobility, air-transportable truck-mounted howitzer developed by NORINCO for the export market and potentially for the People's Liberation Army (PLA). The SH1 consists of a 155mm 52-caliber gun mounted on a 6x6 armored chassis. The impressive 155mm gun can fire hollow base projectiles at ranges in excess of 30 km or rocket-assisted projectiles (RAPs) at 53 km. The SH1 artillery system has been designed to fire 155mm NATO standard ammunition and Krasnopol laser-guided projectiles. A fully loaded SH1 weighs 22 tons, carries 20 rounds and can travel at top speeds of 90 kph on road. Basically, the SH1 is the Chinese counterpart to French Army's Caesar artillery system.

SH1 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 20
Caliber Multiple: 52
Crew: 5
Wheel Drive: 6x6
Coverage
Max Elevation: 70 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 155 millimeter
Performance
Max Range firing RAP: 53,000 meter
Step Climbing Ability: 1.20 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 10 roundperminute
Speed
Top Speed: 90 kph (25.0 mps)
Weight
Combat Weight: 22 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
Krasnopol-M
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.