There are 15 images added between 1 November 2013 and 9 October 2017
1  2  3  
SH2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: PCL-09, SH-2 and Type 09
Origin: China
Corporations: NORINCO
Parent System: SH2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SH2 is a high mobility, lightweight, air-transportable truck-mounted howitzer developed by NORINCO for the export market and potentially for the People's Liberation Army (PLA). The SH2 is based on a Soviet D-30 gun derivative mounted on a 6x6 chassis. The 122mm gun can fire hollow base charges at ranges of 22 km or rocket-assisted projectiles (RAPs) at 27 km. The artillery system maximum rate of fire is eight rounds per minute and operated by a crew of five the SH2 can be set ready to fire in 50 seconds. The SH2 system weighs more than 11 tons equipped with the gun system and 24 rounds and can travel at top speeds of 90 kph on road.

SH2 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 24
Crew: 4
Wheel Drive: 6x6
Coverage
Max Elevation: 70 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 122 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 22,000 meter (13.7 mile)
Max Range: 600 kilometer
Max Range firing RAP: 27,000 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 8 roundperminute
Speed
Top Speed: 90 kph (25.0 mps)
Time
SetUp Time: 50 second (0.01 hour)
Weight
Combat Weight: 11.5 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.