There are 11 images added between 20 November 2006 and 19 December 2016
1  2  
ZSU-23-4 Shilka  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: ZSU-23-4M4
Origin: Russia
Parent System: ZSU-23-4 Shilka
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The ZSU-23-4 Shilka is a self-propelled anti-aircraft gun (SPAAG) system developed by the former Soviet Union in the 1960s. The Shilka was based on the PT-76 amphibious armored vehicle tracked chassis and designed to engage both fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft flying at low altitude either stationary or on the move. In addition, ZSU-23-4 can engage ground/surface targets. The ZSU-23-4 was first reported by Western intelligence in 1965. It has been fielded by the Soviet Army, now Russian Army, and several Soviet Union customers. It was successfully deployed by the Egyptian Army in 1973 against Israel and the Vietnamese Army against the United States. Iraq also utilized the Shilka air defense system against the United States in 1991.

The ZSU-23-4 weapon system consists of a turret-mounted four liquid-cooled 23mm 2A7/AZP-23 automatic cannons and a search and fire control radar system. The four cannons provide a combined maximum rate of fire of 800-1,000 rounds per minute. The hit probability for an aerial target varies from 0.07 to 0.12. Each Shilka air defense system carries 2,000 23mm rounds. Powered by a 280-hp diesel engine the Shilka achieves a top speed of 44 kilometers per hour.

The ZSU-23-4M is an upgraded version offered by the Russians in the early 2000s. The modernized Shilka features increased hit probability against aerial targets using a new radar system providing a detection range of 34 kilometers versus 12 km in early models. The ZSU-23-4M hit probability varies from 0.3 to 0.6 including maneuvering targets. In addition, the upgraded ZSU-23 includes: digital computer; data-link to be integrated into sophisticated air defense systems; built-in simulator and self-diagnosis systems; air conditioning system; and reduction of Infrared (IR) signature. Optional equipment for the ZSU-23-4M includes IFF transponder and two Strelets-23 launchers each with three Igla surface-to-air missiles.

The current production version, ZSU-23-4M4, can be fitted with a set of control equipment and two Strelets launch modules designed to fire four Igla-type missiles, an IFF unit, and an electro-optical target search-and-track system. It is capable of detecting and engaging aircraft, helicopters and other low-altitude air targets, as well as ground and above-water targets.

ZSU-23-4 Shilka Specifications

Ammunition Load: 2,000
Crew: 4
Number of Cannons: 4
Dimensions
Height: 2.25 meter
Length: 6.54 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 23 millimeter
Width: 2.95 meter
Percent
Hit Probability: 12 %
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 3,000 meter (1.86 mile)
Max Detection Range: 12 kilometer
Max Range: 260 kilometer
Power
Power: 280 hp (209 kW)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 800 roundperminute
Speed
Top Speed: 44 kph (12.2 mps)
Weight
Combat Weight: 20.5 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

ZSU-23-4 Shilka News

There are 2 news between
10 Feb 2014 and 25 Dec 2015
Friday, December 25, 2015Russia Developing 57mm Gun System as Replacement for Tunguska and Shilka Anti-Aircraft Artillery
Monday, February 10, 2014India Signs Contract for up to 138 Ukrainian Shilka Anti-Aircraft Artillery Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Libya?
YearHoldings
2010250

Grand Total ?9
Cannons & Gear
2A7x4
Defensive Weapons
Strelets-23x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.