ASW SWC  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft
Origin: India
Corporations: Cochin Shipyard Ltd. and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd
Parent System: ASW SWC
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) is a program aimed at delivering 16 boats in the 2020s to counter submarines operating in the littoral environment. These ships will be built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) under contract signed on April 30, 2019. The lower draught hull along with sensors (both towed and hull mounted sonar) and weapons are optimized for the coastal environment. Besides, these ASW SWC ships will be capable of lying mines and conduct sub-surface surveillance missions.

ASW SWC News

There is 1 news
on 30 Apr 2019
Tuesday, April 30, 2019Indian Navy Orders 16 Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 161
 
Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.