Al-Ofouq  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 4
Production Cost: EUR€535 million   (USD$563 million)
Unitary Cost: EUR€134 million   (USD$141 million)
Also Known As: Fearless-75
Origin: Singapore
Corporations: ST Engineering
Parent System: Fearless
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 16
Family Members: Fearless
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Navy of Oman Al-Ofouq, or Fearless-75, class ships are a 75 meters long derivative of the Fearless patrol vessel (55 meters long) built by ST Marine for the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in the mid-1990s. The ship's propulsion system consists of two conventional propellers in lieu of the two waterjets used on the Fearless vessel. The larger Al-Ofouq patrol vessel features a flight deck for operation of a single helicopter or unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). From an operational point of view, the ship is extremely versatile and can operate with a variety of payloads despite its primary role being surveillance of Oman territorial waters. Four Al-Ofouq class patrol vessels were ordered in April 2012 by the Sultanate of Oman to be commissioned in 2015 and 2016.

Thales will provide the Tacticos Combat Management System, the Variant surveillance radar and´┐Ż the STIR 1.2 EO Mk2 radar electro-optical (EO) tracking system and the ESM system. The ship weapon system consists of a 76mm naval gun system mounted at the bow, secondary medium and small caliber guns, Close-In Weapon Systems (CIWS) as well as torpedoes and a hull mounted sonar as optional equipment.

Al-Ofouq Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Aircraft: 1
Dimensions
Beam: 10.8 meter (35.4 foot)
Draft: 3.30 meter (10.8 foot)
Length: 75 meter (246 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 3,000 nautical mile (5,556 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,100 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Al-Ofouq News

There are 3 news between
9 Apr 2012 and 9 Apr 2013
Tuesday, April 9, 2013Raytheon Anschuetz to supply Integrated Bridge to Royal Navy of Oman
Tuesday, July 17, 2012Thales to Supply Sensors and Combat Management System for Omani Patrol Vessels
Monday, April 9, 2012Royal Navy of Oman Orders Four Fearless-75 Patrol Vessels

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Protection Systems
TACTICOSx1

Al-Ofouq Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
PV1 Al-Ofouq-2015-
PV2 -2015-
PV3 -2016-
PV4 -2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.