There are 2 images added on 30 March 2008
Aratu  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Schutze
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Abeking & Rasmussen
Parent System: Aratu
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Brazilian Navy Aratu is a class of six coastal minesweepers built in Germany by Abeking & Rasmussen shipyard in the 1970s. These wooden vessels are able to conduct minesweeping missions by mechanical, acoustic and magnetic means. The propulsion system combines four diesel engine with two shafts developing 4,500-hp and allowing a top speed of 24 knots. These ships are fitted with a 40mm gun.

Aratu Specifications

Crew: 32
Dimensions
Beam: 7.20 meter (23.6 foot)
Draft: 2.10 meter (6.89 foot)
Length: 47 meter (155 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 710 nautical mile (1,315 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 4,500 hp (3,357 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Top Speed: 24 knot (44 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 280 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1

Aratu Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
M-15 Aratu-1971-
M-16 Anhatomirim-1971-
M-17 Atalaia-1972-
M-18 Aracatuba-1972-
M-19 Abrolhos-1976-
M-20 Albardao-1976-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.