There are 8 images added between 24 November 2006 and 13 May 2011
1  2  
Bay  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: ALSL and HMAS Choules
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: Bay
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Bay-class ships are the result of the British Alternative Landing Ship Logistics (ALSL) project. Originally, the Royal Navy intended to procure up to four Bay-class ships with the lead ship, RFA Mount Bay, scheduled to be commissioned in late 2006. In November 2001, BAE Systems was awarded a contract for two vessels. The Bay-class ships were built using commercial standards and will act as landing platform dock (LPD) ships.

Bay-class ships have been designed for amphibious assault operations transporting up to 356 (maximum 500) troops and equipment. Deployment of troops and equipment will be done through landing craft vehicles and helicopters operating from the ship's stern dock and flight deck. In addition, these ships will be provided with BOWMAN communications equipment.

Mounts Bay landing ship dock was accepted into Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) on December 15, 2005. The lead ship of the Bay-class was built by BAE Systems Naval Ships in Glasgow. RFA Mounts Bay was launched on April 8, 2004. In August 2006, the UK MoD announced that the RFA Mounts Bay had completed successfully the amphibious capability demonstration trials paving the way for the ship's in-service date declaration. RFA's Largs Bay and Cardigan Bay are scheduled to be declared operational in early 2007.

Bay Specifications

Crew: 60
Troops: 500
Dimensions
Beam: 32.2 meter (106 foot)
Draft: 5.80 meter (19.0 foot)
Length: 176 meter (577 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 9.30 mps (33.5 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 16,160 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Bay News

There are 4 news between
5 Dec 2007 and 31 Jan 2012
Tuesday, January 31, 2012Thales and A&P Group to Provide Through Life Support Services to HMAS Choules
Wednesday, December 15, 2010Royal Navy to Withdraw from Service HMS Illustrious and Four Remaining Type 22 Frigates
Tuesday, October 19, 2010United Kingdom Releases its Strategic Defence and Security Review
Wednesday, December 5, 2007Brazilian Navy Takes Delivery of Garcia D'Avila Landing Ship

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia1
A single Bay-class was purchased by the Royal Australian Navy in 2010
YearHoldings
20131
United Kingdom4
YearHoldings
20133
May 20113
20074
20061

Grand Total 52
Armored Vehicles
Challenger 2x32
Auxiliary Vessels
LCUx1
Support Aircraft
CH-47D Chinookx2

Bay Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L100 HMAS Choules-13 Dec 2011-
L3006 RFA Largs Bay -13 Dec 2007-
L3007 RFA Lyme Bay-2 Aug 2007-
L3008 RFA Mounts Bay-2006-
L3009 RFA Cardigan Bay-2007-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.