There are 2 images added on 26 July 2011
CUSV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Common Unmanned Surface Vessel and Fleet
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: AAI Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Maritime Applied Physics Corporation and Textron Systems*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: CUSV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Common Unmanned Surface Vessel (CUSV) is a multi-warfare, multi-mission and multi-payload Fleet-class alternative built by Textron Systems for the US Navy. The CUSV incorporates unmanned maritime command and control station from AAI and unmanned systems command and control technology from MAPC (Maritime Applied Physics Corporation). The surface ship also features a data-link, reconfigurable and versatile payload bay, common payload launch and recovery controller, and modular system with open architecture and commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) technology. The US Navy expects the vessel to execute mine warfare; anti-submarine warfare (ASW); communications relay; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR); anti-surface warfare (ASuW); and UAS/UUV (Unmanned Aircraft System/Unmanned Underwater Vehicle) launch and recovery missions.

Textron Systems first showcased the CUSV vessel in late 2010. The unmanned vessel was deployed successfully during July 2011 demonstrating its mine warfare capabilities operating from the Littoral Combat Ship (LCS).

CUSV Specifications

Crew: 0
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

CUSV News

There are 4 news between
25 Jul 2011 and 3 Apr 2017
Monday, April 3, 2017US Navy Awards Textron Systems for Two Common Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Wednesday, January 11, 2017Common Unmanned Surface Vehicle Program Enters On-Water Testing
Tuesday, April 17, 2012Textron Systems Successfully Demonstrates its Second Common Unmanned Surface Vessel
Monday, July 25, 2011Common Unmanned Surface Vessel Successfully Executes Mine Countermeasure Missions during Tests

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.