There are 12 images added between 14 June 2011 and 4 September 2015
1  2  
Cape  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): March 2013
Total Production: 10
Also Known As: Cape St George
Origin: Australia
Corporations: Austal* and DMS Maritime   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Cape
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): March 2013
Total Production: 10
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Cape class of patrol boats has been designed for the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service protecting Australia from multiple maritime threats. The Cape fleet is being designed to have greater range, endurance and flexibility, as well as enhanced capability to operate in more severe sea conditions than the current Customs' fleet. The contract for the design, construction and through-life support of eight Cape-class vessels was awarded to Austal on August 12, 2011. These boats will be built at its shipyard in Henderson, Western Australia. The lead ship is scheduled for delivery in March 2013 and the eighth vessel in August 2015. In December 2015 the National Australia Bank ordered two additional Cape patrol boats.

Cape Specifications

Crew: 18
Dimensions
Length: 58 meter (190 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 12 knot
Top Speed: 25 knot (46 kph)
Time
Mission Endurance: 28 day (672 hour)
Service Life: 20 year
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Cape News

There are 4 news between
14 Jun 2011 and 20 May 2016
Friday, May 20, 2016Royal Navy of Oman Takes Delivery of First High Speed Support Vessel
Sunday, December 13, 2015National Australia Bank Orders Two Additional Cape Patrol Boats
Friday, August 12, 2011Australian Customs and Border Protection Service Orders Eight Cape-Class Patrol Boats
Tuesday, June 14, 2011Austal Selected as Preferred Bidder to Built Eight Cape-Class Patrol Boats for Australia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia10
YearHoldings
201710
Sep 20158
20143
20131

Grand Total 101
 

Cape Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
CCPB 01 Cape St George-Mar 2013-
CCPB 02 Cape Byron28 Apr 201419 May 2014-
CCPB 03 Cape Nelson5 May 2014Nov 2014-
CCPB 04 -Mar 2015-
CCPB 05 Cape Jervis17 Oct 201410 Mar 2015-
CCPB 06 Cape Leveque8 Jan 20153 May 2015-
CCPB 07 Cape Wessel-2 Jul 2015-
CCPB 08 Cape York-1 Sep 2015-
CCPB 09 Cape FourcroyDec 201624 Apr 2017-
CCPB 10 Feb 2017Jul 2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.